.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Religion

93 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 10 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $264.95
Hardcover
The Prophet : Early Printing   (1937)
by Kahlil Gibran

Description
Alfred Knopf, 1937. FIRST EDITION, thirty-sixth printing. Very early printing, tightly bound antique copy, overall very clean internally (some lines have been lightly underlined in pencil for emphasis by former owner, they can easily be erased if so ...


Near Fine: $109.95
Hardcover
The Prophet Plus Three Addtl Gibran Classics : The Procession; The Wisdom Of Gibran; The Spiritual Sayings Of
by Kahlil Gibran

Description
Collection of four (4) Kahlil Gibran titles including his all time classic THE PROPHET. Also includes three wonderful compilations of the very best from this iconic wordsmith. (Gibran is reportedly the third best selling poet of all time, ...


Near Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
Angels : Set Of Seven Different Titles : Talking To Heaven : A Medium's Message Of Life After Death; Angels; Touched By An Angel; Celebration Of Angels; Celebrities And Their Angels; Meetings With Angels : One Hundred And One Real Life Enco   (1992)
by Billy Graham , Van Praagh , Dr. Moolenburgh , Pat Montandon, Timothy Jones , Martha Williamson , Sophy Burnham

Description
TALKING TO HEAVEN : A MEDIUM'S MESSAGE OF LIFE AFTER DEATH, 1997 - Van Praagh – DJ Dutton, 1997. FIRST EDITION, later printing. Part spiritual memoir and part instructional guide, this book offers a powerful and inspirational message about the ...


Near Fine: $219.95
Hardcover
Kahlil Gibran Ten Volume Set : From The Author Of The Prophet - All With Dj's   (1969)
by Kahlil Gibran

Description
Philosophical Library, c1947-1969. Set of ten (10) matching volumes, all in original dust jackets. Excellent condition, black covers with gilt titles, original unclipped dust jackets, most volumes appear unread. Very small former owner name in ...


Near Fine: $149.95
Hardcover
The Prophet : Special Oversized Slipcase Edition    (1974)
by Kahlil Gibran

Description
Alfred Knopf Inc, 1974. FIRST EDITION, thus, eighteenth printing. Oversized 8 1/2" x 11 in slipcase. Excellent condition throughout, tightly bound, clean bright pages. Former owner inscription inside cover. Embossed gilt design on front black cloth ...


Very Good: $139.95
Hardcover
The Olive Branch : A Collection Of Sacred Music : Civl War Era Music Instruction   (1860)
by T.J. Cook, T.E. Perkins

Description
J.F. Huntington, 1860. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Very good condition, endpages with many hand written notations, names, etc, most in pencil and vintage. A very scarce first printing of hymns and related music, to become a perennial favorite ...


As New: $239.95
Leather
The Book Of Job : King James Version : Illustrated By Arthur Szyk Full Leather   (1974)
by Arthur Szyk, King James, Mary Ellen Chase

Description
Easton Press, 1974. FIRST EDITION, thus. Part of Easton Press - The Collectors Library of Famous Editions. From the translation prepared for King James I in 1611. Preface by Mary Ellen Chase. Like new condition. Illustrated by the legendary ...


Near Fine: $529.95
Hardcover
The Prophet : Scarce Early Printing With Dust Jacket   (1928)
by Kahlil Gibran

Description
Alfred Knopf, 1928. Very good condition, bright gold titles and decoration, tightly bound and exceptionally clean pages. Twelve full page illustrations by author. Very scarce original dust jacket, not price clipped, wear and chips - some large - on ...


Very Good: $479.95
Hardcover
Natural Theology: Or, Evidences Of The Existence And Attributes Of The Deity, Collected From The Appearances Of Nature : Scarce Pre Origin Of Species   (1802)
by William Pauley

Description
John Morgan, 1802. FIRST EDITION. Very good condition, library rebound, some expected foxing, endpages tape reinforced, chipped and fragile. Former Ohio University library copy with associated labels, etc. Exceedingly scarce copy of a pre-Darwin ...


Very Good: $189.95
Hardcover
The Prophet : Nice Bright Antique Edition   (1947)
by Kahlil Gibran

Description
Alfred Knopf, 1947. FIRST EDITION, forty seventh printing. Nice bright gilt titles and decoration on unstained black covers. Former owner inscription. Tightly bound and clean. Twelve (12) full page glossy illustrations by author. Nice affordable ...

93 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 10 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


Free priority shipping on all domestic orders. Reduced rates on all other shipping.


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home
~~~ CCBot/2.0