.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

POETRY

60 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $139.95
Hardcover
Household Words : Edited By Charles Dickens Ii   (1881)


Description
HOUSEHOLD WORDS, 1881-1882. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent condition throughout. Two matching volumes. Bound in green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Founded and edited by Charles Dickens 1850-1859, resurrected by Charles Dickens II in 1881, these ...


Very Good: $164.95
Hardcover
Secular Poems   (1893)
by Henry Vaughan, Thomas Vaughan, J.R. Tutin

Description
Hull, 1893. FIRST EDITION, Limited edition - one of 500 copies. Very scarce hand written message from editor Tutin to "Esq. Bailey" on front end paper with 1893 dated J.R. Tutin signature. Very good condition, original green cloth. This rare edition ...


Near Fine: NFS
Hardcover
World's 1000 Best Poems, The : Complete Ten Volume Set   (1929)
by Lord Alfred Tennyson, Lord Byron, Vincent Millay, Emile Zola, Sir Walter Scott, Sara Teasdale

Description
Funk & Wagnalls, 1929. FIRST EDITION, thus. Ten (10) Volume Matched Set. Very good condition, matching red binding with gilt titles and decoration to spine. Excellent set of classic poetry including virtually all of the greatest poets. VOL 1 - ...


As New: $124.95
Signed

Celebrations Of The Heart   (1975)
by Rod Mckuen

Description
Cheval Books (Simon & Schuster), 1975. FIRST EDITION, first printing (October 1975) number line with "1" and limitation page (1000 copies.) Near mint condition, former owner inscription. Limited. This is a signed limited edition of 1000 copies ...


Fine: $44.95
Hardcover
The Works Of Kipling : One Volume Edition   (1960)
by Rudyard Kipling

Description
Black's Readers Service, n.d. (1960) Excellent near mint condition, beige leatherette binding, gilt lettering and ruling on spine and front board, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, red ink spine panel, top edge of pages gilded, red silk ribbon ...


Good: $379.95
Leather
Library Of Choice Literature, The : Prose & Poetry From The Most Admired Authors   (1881)
by Ainsworth R. Spofford, Charles Gibbon

Description
Gebbie & Company, 1882. FIRST EDITION. Dark brown embossed cloth with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine, complete 8 volumes. Condition varies from remarkably bright gilt to faded titles and decoration. Illustrated with 66 steel engravings. ...


: $39.95
Hardcover
Falling Up   (1996)
by Shel Silverstein

Description
Harper-Collins, 1996. Poor Screamin' Millie is just one of the unforgettable characters in this wondrous book of poems and drawings by the creator of Where the Sidewalk Ends and A Light In the Attic. Here you will also meet Allison Beals and her ...


Very Good: $49.95
Hardcover
The Bedside Esquire   (1940)
by Arnold Gingrich, Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Paul Gallico

Description
Tudor Publishing, 1940. FIRST EDITION, thus. (reprint edition.) Very good condition, black cloth, gold spine with raised titles in black, portions of former owner bookplate, bumped corners. Wonderful anthology of pieces which had appeared originally ...


Very Good: $379.95
Leather
Moore's Poetical Works : Complete In One Volume   (1865)
by Thomas Moore

Description
Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent elegant book, bound in full leather with bright gilt decorations and title, all edges bright gold gilt. Five (5) raised bands, full leather binding, fine unicorn blind ...


As New: $129.99
Hardcover
Skywriting By Word Of Mouth   (1986)
by John Lennon

Description
Harper & Row 1986. FIRST EDITION, stated, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Book is in fine (Appears Unread!) condition with a fine dust jacket featuring a Lennon drawing of a stick figure flying a kite with a Picasso-esque face, protected in ...

60 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home