.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Nature

163 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 17 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $429.95
Hardcover
Stalking Big Game With A Camera In Equatorial Africa : Antique Edition Photo Safari Elephants, Etc.   (1925)
by Marius Maxwell , Sir Sidney F. Harmer

Description
William Heinemann, 1925. "In Equatorial Africa with a Monograph on the African Elephant." FIRST EDITION, first printing. (Preceded only by a LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION of 568 copies by the Medici Society.) Preface by Sir Sidney F. Harmer, Director of ...


Near Fine: $429.95
Hardcover
Bombs Away : Story Of A Bomber Team : Rare Steinbeck First Printing With Dust Jacket   (1942)
by John Steinbeck, John Swope

Description
Viking, 1942. FIRST EDITION, first printing - "First Published by the Viking Press in November, 1942" stated on copyright page. Excellent overall condition, tightly bound and clean, publisher gray top stain, small ink stain on side text block when ...


Fine: $329.95
Hardcover
Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection : Phenomenally Clean Antique Edition   (1909)
by Charles Darwin

Description
Harvard, 1909. FIRST EDITION, thus. Spectacular condition (beyond unread, this looks like they were just published!) Tan library binding with id number on bottom of spine, very fain red ink "Memorial Library" stamp on title and page 44, but again ...


Fine: $99.95
Signed

Hardcover
Heaven Is Under Our Feet : A Book For Walden Woods : Signed By The Eagles Don Henley   (1991)
by Jimmy Carter, Tom Cruise, E. L. Doctorow, Kurt Vonnegut, James Michener, Meryl Streep, Garry Trudeau, Cesar Chavez, Whoopi Goldberg, Dave Marsh, Don Henley

Description
Longmeadow Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION, fourth printing. Excellent condition, original not price clipped dust jacket. A gathering of essays on the famed woodland area by some of the elite of show business, music, literature and politics. From Paula ...


Very Good: $419.95
Hardcover
Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection : Antique Leather Complete Corrected Edition
by Charles Darwin

Description
Thomas Y. Crowell, n.d. (1890) FIRST EDITION, thus. Marbled covers with leather spine and corners, gilt titles to spine, front cover glued and connected only to inner edge of endpage. Elegant frontispiece portrait of Darwin with tissue guard. ...


Very Good: $479.95
Hardcover
Natural Theology: Or, Evidences Of The Existence And Attributes Of The Deity, Collected From The Appearances Of Nature : Scarce Pre Origin Of Species   (1802)
by William Pauley

Description
John Morgan, 1802. FIRST EDITION. Very good condition, library rebound, some expected foxing, endpages tape reinforced, chipped and fragile. Former Ohio University library copy with associated labels, etc. Exceedingly scarce copy of a pre-Darwin ...


Very Good: $2749.95
Hardcover
Sea Of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal Of Travel And Research And The Log From The Sea Of Cortez : Scarce First Printings Of Both Steinbeck Non-fiction Classics   (1941)
by John Steinbeck, E.F. Ricketts

Description
Together these two extremely rare Steinbeck editions offer both a scientific work on the marine life in the Sea of Cortez and relaxed evening discussion of the meaning of life with his friend Ed Ricketts..Rare to be found in any condition, neither ...


: $379.95
Hardcover
Eros : Complete Four Volume Set : Marilyn Monroe Last Photos, Jfk, Much Much More   (1962)
by Ray Bradbury, Ralph Ginzburg, Art Kane, Allen Ginsburg, Bert Stern, Garry Winograd

Description
New York Eros Magazine Inc 1962. FIRST EDITION. Oversized hardcover magazines 10x13". Very good condition. The complete four "seasons" Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter Issues (1962, the magazine's first year) of the popular literary journal of ...


Very Good: $139.95
Hardcover
Thinker's Library - 5 Volumes : Euripides, Herbert Spencer, Grant Allen, James Thomson, More   (1929)
by Euripides, Herbert Spencer, James Thomson , H. A. L. Fisher , Grant Allen

Description
Watts & Co. (Rationalist Press Association) London, 1929-1933. Five early volumes from the “Thinker’s Library” series. Consisting of essays, literature, and extracts by classical and contemporary writers. Cloth bound with illustrated 6.50” x 4.25” ...


Near Fine: NFS
Hardcover
Hummingbirds And Orchids Of Mexico   (1963)
by Rafael Montes De Oca, Rafael MartÍn Del Campo, Carolina Amor De Fournier, Norman Pelham Wright

Description
Editorial Fournier, 1963. FIRST EDITION, limited edition (1500 English and 1500 Spanish text editions.) Large oversized format, approximately 11.75 X 16 inches. Excellent condition throughout, rear endpaper crease. Very scarce original dust jacket, ...

163 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 17 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


Free priority shipping on all domestic orders. Reduced rates on all other shipping.


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home
~~~ CCBot/2.0