.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Nature

122 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 ... 13 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $94.95
Hardcover
Under The Sea-wind   (1952)
by Rachel Carson

Description
Oxford University Press, 1952. FIRST EDITION, thus (new edition with corrections.) Very good condition, blue cloth with silver design and letters, light soil else near fine in rare good condition pictorial dust jacket, three short tears and smaller ...


Near Fine: $39.95
Hardcover
Malcolm Forbes Around The World On Hot Air And Two Wheels   (1985)
by Malcolm Forbes

Description
Simon and Schuster, 1985. FIRST EDITION, first printing with "1" in numberline. Excellent condition, blue cloth, gilt titles; original dust jacket not price clipped, some dj creaing. Colored illustrated endpapers. "Adventurer, business guru, ...


Near Fine: $64.95
Softcover
Ansel Adams : 50 Years Of Portraits   (1978)
by Ansel Adams, James Alinder

Description
Friends of Photography, Carmel, California, 1978. FIRST EDITION. Rare Photo Monograph, Ansel Adams: Includes 26 b/w captioned portrait photo plates by Adams from 1927 to 1977. Portrait subjects include: Edward Weston * Alfred Stieglitz * ...


Very Good: $59.95
Hardcover
Congo Eden   (1950)
by Mary L. Jobe Akeley

Description
Dodd Mead, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Second printing stated. Very good condition, green cloth, gold titles on spine, former owner inscription, name and seal. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, etc. Relating to Africa, Belgian Congo, animal ...


Fine: $1249.95
Hardcover
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia : 13 Volumes In Original German   (1972)
by Bernard Gzrimek

Description
Kindler Verlag AG, Zurich. 1972. FIRST EDITION, rare in original German. "Grzimeks Tierleben - des vollstandigen Werkes in 13 Banden." Excellent condition, each huge hardcover volume is complete with original illustrated dust jackets. Beautiful ...


Very Good: $89.95
Leather
Volume Library : A Concise, Graded Repository Of Practical And Cultural Knowledge : Designed For Both Instruction And Reference   (1927)
by Abram Royer Brubacher

Description
Educators Association, 1927. FIRST EDITION. 11 3/8 x 8 3/4 inches. Overall very good condition, brown leather binding, some aging to pages, slight edge fraying. Advisory Editor Abram Royer Brubacher, Ph.D., President of the New York State College ...


Very Good: NFS
Leather
The Life And Letters Of Charles Darwin   (1887)
by Charles Darwin, Francis Darwin

Description
D. Appleton and Company, 1887. FIRST US EDITION. 2 volume matched set. Very good condition, brown leather covers, gilt titles on spine, spine casings loosening with chips. Illustrations including frontispieces. In both volumes. Includes the first ...


Fine: $149.95
Hardcover
American Wilderness, The : 12 Matching Volumes   (1975)
by Time Life Editors

Description
Time-Life, 1975-1979. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent near mint condition. Twelve matching volumes in the AMERICAN WILDERNESS series. Spectacular color photography throughout each volume. Volumes include : The Northeast Coast by Maitland A. Edey ...


Near Fine: $829.95
Signed

Hardcover
Yosemite And The Range Of Light : Ansel Adams   (1979)
by Ansel Adams, Paul Brooks

Description
New York Graphic Society (Little Brown & Company,) 1979. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated - special limited edition with Adams signature on special attached Time Life bookplate date 1980. 12 x 15 inches. Signed by Ansel Adams on Time/Life ...


Fine: $59.95
Softcover
Singular Images : A Collection Of Polaroid Land Photographs   (1979)
by Ansel Adams, Edward Land, David Mcalpin, Liliane De Cock, Jon Holmes

Description
New York Graphic Society [1974] 1979. FIRST EDITION, Third printing. Rare and Out-of-Print photobook, Ansel Adams: Featuring 53 b/w photographic plates, including landscapes and portraits taken from 1954 to 1973, this includes images taken in San ...

122 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 ... 13 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home