.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Mystery

98 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 10 | Next » 
Sort By :


Near Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
Angels : Set Of Seven Different Titles : Talking To Heaven : A Medium's Message Of Life After Death; Angels; Touched By An Angel; Celebration Of Angels; Celebrities And Their Angels; Meetings With Angels : One Hundred And One Real Life Enco   (1992)
by Billy Graham , Van Praagh , Dr. Moolenburgh , Pat Montandon, Timothy Jones , Martha Williamson , Sophy Burnham

Description
TALKING TO HEAVEN : A MEDIUM'S MESSAGE OF LIFE AFTER DEATH, 1997 - Van Praagh – DJ Dutton, 1997. FIRST EDITION, later printing. Part spiritual memoir and part instructional guide, this book offers a powerful and inspirational message about the ...


Near Fine: $64.95
Hardcover
A Doubleday Anthology : Selections From Over Sixty Years Of Publishing : Daphne Du Maurier, Noel Coward, Helen Keller, W. Somerset Maugham, P.g. Wodehouse, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Many More   (1962)
by Daphne Du Maurier, Edna Ferber, Irving Stone, Joseph Conrad, Steohen Crane, Noel Coward, Helen Keller , Somerset Maugham, P.G. Wodehouse, Dwight D. Eisenhower

Description
Doubleday, 1962. FIRST CLUB EDITION, Excellent condition, bright blue over light green spine with dark green titles. Rare original dust jacket, some edge wear and closed tears and rubbing on spine edge. A selection of the best published works ...


Very Good: $989.95
Leather
Harvard Classics : Dr. Eliot's Five Foot Shelf : Complete 51 Volumes : : Milton, Greek Dramas, Plutarch’s Lives, Pilgrim’s Progress, Folklore, English Drama, Don Quixote, The Divine Comedy, The Odyssey, The Aneid, Two Years Before The Mast, Writings Of Burke, Luther, Machi   (1909)
by Dr. Charles Eliot, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Darwin, Rene Descartes, Walt Whitman, Machiavelli, Benvenuto Cellini, William Shakespeare, Voltaire, Alfred Tennyson

Description
P.F. Collier and Son, 1909-1910 (Lectures of Harvard Classics, bonus, 1914.) FIRST EDITION. Each matching volume 5 ¼ x 8 inches. Flexible maroon leather covers, slightly faded to brown on spines. Harvard seal blindstamped on front covers. Top edge ...


As New: $689.95
Signed

Hardcover
The Lovely Bones   (2002)
by Alice Sebold

Description
Little, Brown & Company, 2002. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Near mint condition, original not clipped near mint first state dust jacket (Livesey quote on the dust jacket) in protective mylar cover. No markings inside other than Sebold's ...


Fine: $49.95
Hardcover
Tales Of Terror And Mystery   (1977)
by Arthur Conan Doyle

Description
Doubleday & Company, 1977. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Red boards over black cloth spine; original dust jacket. Both very near mint condition, appears as if book never opened nor read. Collection of some of the greatest ...


Near Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
The Return Of Sherlock Holmes : Thirteen (13) Adventure Stories   (1934)
by Arthur Conan Doyle

Description
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1934. Overall excellent condition, former owners book plate is a most attractive addition, textured brown covers with gilt titles worn away, spine is tight, has just the smallest bit of edgewear from the in and out ...


As New: $39.95
Hardcover
The Innocent Man : Murder And Injustice In A Small Town    (2006)
by John Grisham

Description
Doubleday, 2006. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Excellent, like new condition. Original dust jacket not price clipped. "John Grisham’s first work of nonfiction, an exploration of small town justice gone terribly awry, is his most extraordinary legal ...


Near Fine: $199.95
Hardcover
The Lovely Bones   (2002)
by Alice Sebold

Description
Little, Brown & Company, 2002. FIRST EDITION, stated. First printing with “1” in numberline. Excellent, near mint condition. Textblock clean, tight, square, unmarked, unread, flawless. Excellent condition satin gloss pictorial first state dust ...


Fine: $219.95
Hardcover
The Lovely Bones   (2002)
by Alice Sebold

Description
Little, Brown & Company, 2002. FIRST EDITION, stated. First printing with “1” in numberline. As new condition, original like new FIRST STATE dust jacket, satin gloss pictorial (reviews by Chabon, Livesey, Bloom, Bender, with no "Main Selection of ...


Fine: $44.95
How To Host A Murder Party Game : Class Of '54 (Other)   (1987)


Description
How to Host a Murder, The Class of '54 or "The Return of Rock n. Roley" copyright 1985, 1986, 1987 Intuitive Marketing. It is August, 1959, in a small town in the U.S.A. The local high school class of 1954 has scheduled its 5th year reunion to ...

98 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 10 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home