.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Humor

331 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 ... 34 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $79.95
Hardcover
The Breast   (1972)
by Philip Roth

Description
Rinehart and Winston, 1972. First Edition, stated. Maroon boards, bright gilt lettering and author initials, very good tight condition. Orange ffeps. Original dust jacket, price marked out, closed tear, spine bumps. A man turns into a breast. The ...


Near Fine: $24.95
Softcover
Hemingway’s Chair   (1999)
by Michael Palin

Description
St. Martin’s Griffin, 1999. FIRST EDITION, first printing with full number line. Soft cover. Excellent condition, illustrated wraps, one bump on edge on rear. Martin Sproale is a mild-mannered assistant postmaster who lives with his mother, has ...


Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Letters Of A Self Made Diplomat To His President : Volume One   (1926)
by Will Rogers

Description
Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Good overall condition, brown cloth covers a bit wavy and corners bumped., minor additional age flaws. Tightly bound - pages well attached, no writing or marks inside book. Volume One although Rogers ...


As New: $34.95
Hardcover
More Of The Best Of Milton Berle's Joke File : 10,000 Of The World's Funniest Gags, Anecdotes, And One-liners   (1994)
by Milton Berle, Milt Rosen

Description
Castle Books, 1993. FIRST EDITION, 2nd printing. Near mint condition, like new. Original dust jacket, like new, not price clipped. Laugh along with Uncle Miltie! Here are 10,000 of Berle's funniest gags, anecdotes, and one-liners collected during ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Stoddard Library, The - 10 Volumes : Christian Anderson, George Eliot, Emerson, Tennyson, Thackeray, Thoreau, French Literature, German Literature, Marlowe, Maupassant, Melville, Milton, Poe And More    (1913)
by Hans Christian Anderson, George Eliot, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edgar Allan Poe, Guy De Maupassant, Herman Melville, John Milton, Rudyard Kipling, Alfred Tennyson, Omar Khayyam, Plato, Thomas Babington Macaulay

Description
Geo. L. Shuman & Co. of Chicago and Boston, 1913. "A Thousand Hours of entertainment With The World's Great Writers". Ten of 12 volume matched set. Very good condition, green cloth with paper spine labels, moderate general wear; interiors quite ...


Very Good: $239.95
Hardcover
The $30,000 Bequest And Other Stories   (1906)
by Mark Twain

Description
Harper & Brothers, 1906. FIRST EDITION. (September 1906 on copyright page and boxed listing of Twain books.) 5x8 inch. Very good condition, red cloth with decorations and bright gilt. Not to be confused with the earlier “The $30,000 Bequest” this ...


Very Good: $89.95
The Family Mark Twain   (1935)
by Mark Twain

Description
Harper Brothers, 1935. Beige cloth over dark brown in very good condition, gilt titles to spine faded, minor soiling and corner wear, rough cut edges. Paper is split inside front cover but binding still tight. This is a complete collection of ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Short Reign Of Pippin Iv, The : A Fabrication   (1957)
by John Steinbeck

Description
Viking Press, New York 1957. FIRST EDITION. Very good condition, no damage, writing or stains; minor foxing on endpaper, pencil signature of previous owner. Rare original dust jacket in good condition, with minor tear and small stain, price ...


: $24.95
Hardcover
Operation Shylock   (1993)
by Philip Roth

Description
Simon & Schuster, 1993. FIRST EDITION, numberline 2-10 Gray paper boards wtih author's initials blind-stamped near tail of top board, gray cloth spine with gold-stamping, gray endpapers. Original black dust jacket with white and tan horizontal ...


Very Good: $429.95
Hardcover
Sketches Of Mark Twain : New & Old   (1875)
by Mark Twain

Description
American Publishing Company , 1875. FIRST EDITION, second state (does not contain the repeated footnote on page #119.) Overall very good condition, remarkably bright blue cloth stamped in gold, book is complete, back cover & spine have been lightly ...

331 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 ... 34 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home