.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Historical

392 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 40 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: NFS
Signed

Babe Ruth Signed Baseball Menu : 1934 American Tour Of Japan (Other)   (1934)
by Babe Ruth, Charles Gehringer, John Quinn

Description
Special Note . . . . Please contact for price and details for purchase of this Hall of Fame quality item.

FOLDING BASEBALL SHAPED MENU, 1934 - Babe Ruth Signed Others Imperial Hotel, 1934. Official Dinner Program Menu. Overall excellent ...



Near Fine: $139.95
Hardcover
Crimes And Punishment : An Encyclopedia Of Aberant Behavior : Complete 20 Volume Set   (1973)
by Jackson Morely

Description
The Symphonette Press, 1973-1974. FIRST EDITION. Complete twenty volume hardcover matched set. Measures 11” x 9”. Very good condition, pages bright and clean throughout, tight binding, edge wear. Maroon cloth with photo illustration on each cover. ...


Good: $329.95
Leather
History Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire : 4 Volumes   (1829)
by Edward Gibbon

Description
J & Harper, 1829. Four Volumes w/ light brown boards (leather), decorated spines, slightly stained loose binding, one cover loose completely. Harper’s Edition with Copperplate Engravings.- Volume 1: Loose cover, frontis sketch of Gibbon, ...


Good: $289.95
Hardcover
Death Of Abel, The : In Five Books Attempted From The German Of Mr. Gessner   (1773)


Description
J. Collyer, for Dodsley and Others, London, 1773. Full-Leather. 11th Edition – London. Printed for J.Collyer in Plough Court Fetter Lane. Sold by J. Dodsley in Pall mall, T.Caflon in Stationer's Court and F. Newberry, the corner of Ludgate Street. ...


Very Good: $1239.95
Hardcover
In Darkest Africa : Or, The Quest, Rescue, And Retreat Of Emin, Governor Of Equatoria   (1890)
by Henry Stanley

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. FIRST EDITION. Two Volumes. Overall very good condition, interior is generally neat and clean with very minor soil, both volumes are soundly bound with no loose pages, all pages present map pockets at back covers of ...


Good: $529.95
Leather
Journals Of The American Congress 1782-1788   (1823)
by United States Congress

Description
Way And Gideon, Washington ,1823. FIRST EDITION, thus. Original Ordinal Leather Boards, though the back board is missing, some staining on last few pages of index and corner of title page; pages at front up to page 24 pulled from binding but still ...


Very Good: $479.95
Hardcover
The Life Of George Washington   (1857)
by John Marshall

Description
Derby & Jackosn, 1857. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good complete condition, red cloth with embossed decoration, faded gold titles and decoration to spine, some stains, no loose or missing pages as all are firmly intact, text is clearly legible and ...


Fine: $99.95
Signed

Hardcover
Cuba Libre : Signed By Auithor   (1998)
by Elmore Leonard

Description
Delacorte Press, 1998. FIRST EDITION, first printing: number line complete, containing numeral ‘1’. Signed by Elmore Leonard on the title page. Excellent condition, original dust jacket in excellent condition not price-clipped. A thrilling novel of ...


Very Good: $19.95
Hardcover
The Glory   (1994)
by Herman Wouk, Tim O'brien

Description
Little, Brown and Company, 1994. FIRST EDITION stated, first printing (full number line.) Very good condition, two tone brown cloth with gilt facsimile author signature on cover, gilt titles to spine, slight spine lean and minimal soiling to page ...


Very Good: $429.95
Leather
Stoddard's Lectures : 13 Volumes - Leather   (1897)
by John L. Stoddard

Description
Balch Brothers, 1897-1903. FIRST EDITION. Thirteen (13) volumes : complete Ten Volume set plus three Supplements. Very good condition, three quarter leather boards with corners trimmed in leather, expected dryness of leather and rubbing and chips on ...

392 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 40 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home