.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

HOLIDAY

14 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $1249.95
Leather
German Bible : Sechs Bucher Vom Wahren Christenthum   (1832)
by Johann Arndt

Description
Georg W. Mentz und Sohn. 1832, Philadelphia, 1832. Lg. 8vo. 2 parts in one.. With 2 copper-engraved added titles and 63 full-page woodcut emblems of high quality (one depicts a printing press, another a type-case). Contemporary calf, with red calf ...


Very Good: $164.95
Hardcover
Take Joy! The Tasha Tudor Christmas Book   (1966)
by Tasha Tudor

Description
The World Publishing Company, 1966. FIRST EDITION, first pruinting with point of issue "1 2 3 4 5 70 69 68 67 66" on pg 160, the last page before rear endpapers. Oblong 11.25" long by 8.5" tall, Very good condition red cloth binding with Christmas ...


Very Good: $79.95
Hardcover
The Little City Of Hope : A Christmas Story   (1907)
by F. Marion Crawford, W Benda

Description
Macmillan Company, 1907. FIRST EDITION. Overall very good condition, green cloth , decorative & red lettering front and spine, minimal wear to cloth bottom spine area and some sporadic foxing, small brown spot on spine. Scarce, unusual Crawford ...


Good: $329.95
Leather
Self-interpreting Bible : Old And New Testaments   (1870)
by Rev. John Brown

Description
William Mackenzie, n.d. (1870) Good condition overall, leather covers detached, last page detached, otherwise tightly bound. Striking engravings throughout. Very heavy oversized antique book, four inches thick! Brown marbled endpapers. Contains an ...


Fine: $239.95
Signed

Hardcover
A Different Kind Christmas   (1988)
by Alex Haley

Description
Doubleday, 1988. FIRST EDITION; First Printing. An exceptional copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this copy SIGNED by Alex Haley directly on the first free end page ; Alex Haley's ("Roots") ...


Near Fine: $189.95
Hardcover
Source Book Encyclopedia : An International Encyclopedic Authority Written From The New World Viewpoint Prepared By Over Two Hundred Authorities In The Fields Of Literature, Art, And Science   (1934)
by William F. Rocheleau

Description
National Progress League, Inc.. 1934. The title page calls the work "an international encyclopedic authority written from the New World viewpoint prepared by over two hundred authorities in the fields of literature, art, and science". The 7" x 9 ...


As New: $24.95
Hardcover
Twelve Days Of Christmas, The : Illustrated By Anne Geddes Baby Photographs    (1997)
by Anne Geddes

Description
Cedco Publishing Company, 1997. FIRST EDITION, fourth printing stated. Small hardcover with jacket. Near mint condition (binding doesn’t seem like it has even been opened completely!) with original dust jacket. Anne Geddes' images encapsulate the ...


Very Good: $64.95
Signed

Softcover
Alabama : One Big Front Proch   (1991)
by Kathryn Tucker Windham

Description
University of Alabama Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION, thus - Oversized softbound. Alabama Library Association Board Winner, is an assortment of Alabama tales told in an informal, neighborly way. The stories are accompanied by lovely photographs taken by ...


As New: $239.95
Signed

Hardcover
A Different Kind Christmas : Signed By Author   (1988)
by Alex Haley

Description
Doubleday, 1988. Signed by Author. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. An exceptional copy of this First Edition/First Printing in excellent, perhaps unread condition. Original dust-jacket, this copy SIGNED by Alex Haley directly on the first free end ...


As New: $39.95
Hardcover
Skipping Christmas : Christmas With The Kranks   (2001)
by John Grisham

Description
Doubleday & Company Inc., 2001. FIRST EDITION, first printing (“1” in numberline) Near mint condition. Rarity as it has not one but two original unclipped dust jackets of slightly varying design! (Price on flaps are $14.95 on one, $19.95 on the ...

14 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home