.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Fantasy

436 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 ... 44 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $679.95
Hardcover
Glinda Of Oz   (1920)
by L. Frank Baum

Description
The Reilly & Lee Co., 1920. First Edition; first issue. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With 12 splendid color plates with no captions as required. Tight internally and externally. Tan/orange boards with colorful pastedown, book has some rubbing on ...


Fine: $59.95
Tolkien And The Great War : The Threshold Of Middle Earth   (2003)
by John Garth

Description
Houghton, Mifflin, 2003. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is not price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ...


Fine: $329.95
Paperback
The Lord Of The Rings (3 Item Set)   (1965)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1965. FIRST EDITION, thus revised. Oversized Softcover Very scarce titles in any condition, these 1965 Second Edition: Fourth Printing copies are in fantastic condition for their age. Cream colored wraps are in fantastic conditionm ...


Very Good: $629.95
Other
Whole Earth Week In Davis : 15 Inches X 22.5 Inches (Poster)   (1970)
by Peter Max

Description
Very early vintage original event poster advertising "EARTH WEEK IN DAVIS", a week long celebration of ecological events in Davis, CA on 03/17-21/70. One of very earliest examples of Peter Max work and his involvement with important social issues. ...


Near Fine: $29.95
Softcover
Akbar & Jeff's Guide To Life   (1989)
by Matt Groening

Description
Pantheon Books, New York, 1989.FIRST EDITION, first printing. Soft Cover. Excellent condition, illustrated wraps. Akbar & Jeff's Guide to Life. "Who the hell are Akbar and Jeff? Find out the astonishing answer in this book featuring the original ...


Very Good: $479.95
Hardcover
A Clockwork Orange   (1963)
by Anthony Burgess

Description
W.W. Norton & Co. 1963. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full number line including "1". Very good condition, black marker line on ffep and top with book closed, rear endpaper removed. Includes very scarce original dust jacket with one small repaired ...


Na: $389.95
Hardcover
Animal Farm   (1945)
by George Orwell

Description
Secker & Warburg, May 1945. First edition of Orwell's classic political fable. One of only 4500 copies printed. Animal Farm, A Fairy Story by George Orwell. Overall good condition, small 8vo, original green cloth, contents primarily clean, first few ...


Near Fine: $479.95
Hardcover
The Wind In The Willows   (1933)
by Kenneth Grahame, Ernest Shepard

Description
Methuen, 1933. FIRST EDITION, thus, early printing of first edition illustrated by Shepard. Unusually very nice clean condition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt vignette of of Toad, Mole and Ratty on front board (as ...


Near Fine: $649.95
Signed

Hardcover
Peter Max : Hanson Galleries (Photo)   (1989)
by Peter Max, L.D. Black, Victor Zurbel

Description
Hanson Galleries 1989. FIRST EDITION, first printing, with dust jacket. Excellent condition, original very good dust jacket. Very scarce especially hand signed in person by artist. Extraordinary black linen covers with gilt titles on front and ...


Fine: $49.95
Hardcover
Father Goose In Oz   (1994)
by Donald Abbott

Description
The Emerald City Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition, brown cloth with spine titles in gilt; fine illustrated dust jacket. L Frank Baum and W W Denslow published a collection of nursery rhymes together in 1899, a year before they collaborated ...

436 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 ... 44 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home