.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

ECOLOGY - ENVIRONMENTAL

10 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Fine: $99.95
Signed

Hardcover
Heaven Is Under Our Feet : A Book For Walden Woods : Signed By The Eagles Don Henley   (1991)
by Jimmy Carter, Tom Cruise, E. L. Doctorow, Kurt Vonnegut, James Michener, Meryl Streep, Garry Trudeau, Cesar Chavez, Whoopi Goldberg, Dave Marsh, Don Henley

Description
Longmeadow Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION, fourth printing. Excellent condition, original not price clipped dust jacket. A gathering of essays on the famed woodland area by some of the elite of show business, music, literature and politics. From Paula ...


Fine: $239.95
Signed

Leather
The Sea Around Us - Environmental Classic : Alfred Eisenstaedt Signed Limited Edition   (1980)
by Rachel Carson, Alfred Eisenstaedt

Description
The Limited Editions Club, 1980. LIMITED EDITION # 670 of 2000. Signed by legegendary photographer (and illustrator of this fine volume) Alfred Eisenstaedt on limitation page. Very attractive full dark blue buckram with blind-stamped "waves" - in ...


Very Good: $2849.95
Softcover
Tractatus De Ipsa Natura, Sive Libera In Receptam Nature Notionem Disquisitio Ad Amicum : On The Nature Of Things (in Latin)   (1688)
by Robert Boyle, David Abercrombie

Description
Samuel de Tournes, Geneva, 1688. 4to:[1] ff, (13), 111 pp. Complete. Woodcut printer’s device on title page. Old vellum spine. A wide-margined copy; some expected marginal foxing, overall very good throughout. “This, perhaps the most important of ...


Fair: $479.95
Hardcover
Formation Of Vegetable Mould, Through The Action Of Worms, With Observations On Their Habits Aka Vegetable Mould And Earth-worms : Genuine First Us Edition   (1882)
by Charles Darwin

Description
D. Appleton & Company, 1882. The first American edition (not part of the International Scientific Series) of this iconic work by Charles Darwin., w/ many illustrations in text. The fastest selling of Darwin’s publications, this was the result of ten ...


: $379.95
Leather
Atlantic Monthly - Volume 2 : Thoreau's Only Atlantic Published Work In His Lifetime - Much, Much More   (1858)
by Henry David Thoreau, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Many More,

Description
The Atlantic Monthly, 1858. Volume II - June-December 1858. Book measures 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". FIRST EDITION, thus, first printing. Very good condition, bound with leather spines over cloth covered boards, minimal wear, binding is firm and secure, ...


Very Good: $1199.95
Hardcover
Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection : Antique Original   (1895)
by Charles Darwin

Description

John Murray, 1895. As stated in this, the corrected version which would live on to this day "SIXTH EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS. FORTY-SEVENTH THOUSAND." Very good condition, bright original green cloth with gilt titles, folding ...



Very Good: $349.95
Leather
Atlantic Monthly Vol 12 : Includes 2 Original Thoreau Essays   (1863)
by Henry David Thoreau, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ralph Waldo Emerson

Description
The Atlantic Monthly, 1863. FIRST EDITION, thus, first printing. Volume XII - July-December 1863. Very good condition, bound with leather spines over cloth covered boards, minimal wear, binding is firm and secure, interior is clean with some minor ...


Near Fine: $279.95
Hardcover
What Mr. Darwin Saw In His Voyage Around The World In The Ship : Origin Of Species + Explained For Young Readers   (1880)
by

Description
Harper & Brothers, 1880. FIRST EDITION, first printing. (Very early copy, as title page has “1880”, yet gift inscription was for Xmas 1879. Exceptionally clean and tight for this vintage, pages 42/43 shows staining from newpaper clipping which had ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
The Sea Around Us   (1951)
by Rachel Carson, Katherine L. Howe

Description
Oxford Press, 1951. FIRST EDITION, 13th printing. Green pictorial boards, very good condition. Scarce original dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers (former owner inscription) & interior drawings by Katherine L. Howe. Contains a two-page chart on the ...


Near Fine: NFS
Hardcover
Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection : Very Early All Important Sixth Edition   (1873)
by Charles Darwin

Description
D. Appleton & Co., 1873. SIXTH EDITION "January 1872”, 1873 printing. Very good condition, tightly bound throughout, bright gilt titles to spine, original reddish brown cloth with black designs, corners bumped, spine casing loose at top with wear at ...

10 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


Free priority shipping on all domestic orders. Reduced rates on all other shipping.


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home
~~~ CCBot/2.0