Collections
 Fine: $279.95 Softcover | Goodbye Colombus: The Paris Review (1958) by Marc Chagall, James Jones, Philip Roth
The Paris Review #20 Autumn-winter 1958-59. FIRST EDITION. Scarce edition in great shape! The TRUE first edition of Goodbye Columbus, Philip Roth's novella commands as much as $3500 per copy, yet was not published for nearly one full year after it's ... |
 Very Good: $299.95 Hardcover | Century Magazine - Vol. Xxv (1894) by Mark Twain
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, November 1893 to April 1894. Vol. XLVII and New Series Vol. XXV. 1/4 Leather book with a little wear on edges and some drying of leather on edges of spine. Book is very clean internally and externally, and ... |
 Very Good: $99.95 Hardcover | Great Modern American Stories, The : An Anthology (1921) by Wm. Howells, Mark Twain, Harris Chandler, Henry James
Boni & Liveright, November, 1921. Fifth Edition (Actually, FIRST EDITION, fifth printing.) Very early printing of an important book reprinted countless times through the past century. Very good condition, loosening near frontis, tight text body. 5 x ... |
 Very Good: $579.95 Softcover | Silent Partner, The : Rare 29 Issue Collection (1925) by Various
Silent Partner, 1925-1930. FIRST EDITION. Very scarce collection of 29 different issues of the long defunct and hard to find SILENT PARTNER magazine. Collection includes issues from 1925-1930. These magazines were issued monthly by subscription ... |
 Very Good: $129.99 Hardcover | Hemingway Reader (1953) by Ernest Hemingway
Scribners, 1953. FIRST CLUB EDITION, dated title & copyright pages. Burnt orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Very good condition, minor shelfwear, spine gilt faded. This anthology of some of Hemingway's best work also includes ... |
 Good: $129.95 Hardcover | Atlantic Monthly - Vol. Xv (1865) by Henry James, Jr., Oliver Wendall Holmes
Ticknor and Fields. Boston 1865 printings. Dated as follows: January, 1865-June, 1865 and November 1865. Wonderful antique volume, .75 leather covers, gold embossed spine, vignette on title page. Volume contains numerous interesting articles, ... |
 : $179.95 Hardcover | Bartlett's Supplement To Familiar Quotations (1858) by John Bartlett
Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1858. Third edition, much revised, with the supplement. Original brown cloth, gilt.Top and bottom of spine worn and torn , corners bumped. Otherwise very good condition. First published in 1855, this third edition was ... |
|
Free Shipping to the USDiscount shipping worldwide | Recent Additions[ View More] Subscribe to our Newsletter for Special Deals
|
To get special offers, the latest updates, and more, enter your email here to subscribe to our weekly newsletter.
|
|
|
Literary News
|