.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Classic

891 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 90 | Next » 
Sort By :


Near Fine: $189.95
Hardcover
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes : Two Oversized Volumes   (1976)
by Arthur Conan Doyle, William S. Baring-gould, Charles Doyle, Houiard K. Elcock , D. H. Friston, A. Gilbert, James Grieg, George Hutchinson, William H. Hyde, Charles Raymond Macauley , Frank Wiles , Frederic Don Steele, Arthur Twidle, Sidney Paget

Description
"THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Four Novels And The Fifty~Six Short Stories Complete. Edited With An Introduction, Notes And Bibliography By William S. Baring~Gould. Illustrated with Maps, Diagrams, Coats~of~ Arms, Photographs, and Drawings by ...


Very Good: $264.95
Hardcover
The Prophet : Early Printing   (1937)
by Kahlil Gibran

Description
Alfred Knopf, 1937. FIRST EDITION, thirty-sixth printing. Very early printing, tightly bound antique copy, overall very clean internally (some lines have been lightly underlined in pencil for emphasis by former owner, they can easily be erased if so ...


As New: $229.95
Hardcover
Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn : Full Elegant Leather Bindings New In Wrap   (1994)
by Mark Twain, Thomas Hart, Bernard Devoto

Description
Easton Press, 1994. Full-Leather. New condition, in publisher original shrinkwrap. (Must assume that inserts, blank personal bookplate, etc, are all included within the wrapping.) FIRST EDITION, thus "Collectors Edition." Features full-leather ...


As New: $239.95
Leather
On The Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection : Elegant Full Black Leather W/ Gold Decorations   (1976)
by Charles Darwin

Description
Easton Press, 1976. Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. FIRST EDITION, first Printing. Limited edition in the "100 Greatest Books" series from Easton. Near mint condition, printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of ...


Near Fine: $274.95
Hardcover
Kon-tiki : Across The Pacific By Raft : With Eighty Photographs Of The Voyage   (1950)
by Thor Heyerdahl, F.H. Lyon

Description
Rand McNally & Company, 1950. FIRST EDITION, first printing (publishers "A" on copyright page.) Excellent condition throughout, bright clean pages and tightly bound, blue cloth with embossed cover and gilt titles to spine. Photo of author and ...


Near Fine: $269.95
Hardcover
; Portnoy's Complaint (2 Item Set)   (1969)
by Philip Roth

Description
Random House, 1969. FIRST EDITION, stated First Printing. Very good condition, pages clean, bright and tight, no tears or writing. Scarce original publishers dust jacket, good complete condition, not price clipped (shows original publishing price of ...


Near Fine: $139.95
Hardcover
The Thurber Carnival : Includes Rare Dust Jacket   (1945)
by James Thurber

Description
Harper and Brothers, 1945. FIRST EDITION, first printing "A-Y" Very good condition, tan covers with orange title boxes and Thurber illustration. Original dust jacket, good complete condition with same design as covers, edge wear, crease, closed ...


Fine: $174.95
Hardcover
Sherlock Holmes Plus The Later Adventures : 2 Volumes With Slip Cases   (1950)
by Arthur Conan Doyle, Sidney Paget, Frederic Dorr Steele, Edgar W. Smith, Vincent Starrett

Description
The Heritage Press, 1950 & 1952. (Trade editions of the highly sought after LTD EDITION CLUB numbered publications which preceded these.) FIRST EDITION, thus. Two Volume Matched set in individual black slip cases. Volume I : Sherlock Holmes - fine ...


Very Good: $729.95
Hardcover
The Wizard Of Oz Waddle Book   (1934)
by L. Frank Baum, W.W. Denslow

Description
BLUE RIBBON BOOKS, INC., 1934. FIRST EDITION, second state. (Publisher name not on spine.) Very good condition, some minor starting on inside covers, but tightly bound and remarkably clean throughout, some minor closed edge tears. Minimal corner ...


: $499.95
Hardcover
When We Were Very Young : First Appearance Of Winnie The Pooh   (1925)
by A.A. Milne, Ernest Shepard

Description
Methuen, 1925. Very early printing, only months after the first appearance, of this the introduction of Winnie the Pooh to the world. FIRST EDITION, twelfth printing “Twelfth Edition” (we have labeled the book as it would be in modern parlance, ...

891 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 90 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


Free priority shipping on all domestic orders. Reduced rates on all other shipping.


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home
~~~ CCBot/2.0