.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Biography

364 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 37 | Next » 
Sort By :


Fine: $174.95
Signed

Hardcover
John Glenn : A Memoir   (1999)
by John Glenn

Description
Bantam, 1999. FIRST EDITION, First printing with complete number line. Excellent, near mint condition, appears it may not have ever been read. Original dust jacket not price clipped hand signed in black sharpie by astronaut - politician JOHN GLENN ...


Near Fine: $17.95
Hardcover
Race : How Blacks And Whites Think And Feel About The American Obsession   (1992)
by Studs Terkel

Description
New Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 3rd printing. Excellent condition. Quarter bound in a grey cloth spine over black paper boards, with black endpapers and pastedowns. The title, the author's name, the publisher's device, and decorative ruling are ...


Fine: $239.99
Signed

A John Glenn : Memoir   (1999)
by John Glenn

Description
Bantam-Dell, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition, looks unread. First American astronaut to orbit the Earth. -a hero- a true American icon.-he takes the reader into the cockpit of the planes and spacecraft he flew.- a life of public ...


Fine: $249.95
Signed

Hardcover
A John Glenn : Memoir
by John Glenn

Description
Bantam-Dell, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition, looks unread. First American astronaut to orbit the Earth. -a hero- a true American icon.-he takes the reader into the cockpit of the planes and spacecraft he flew.- a life of public ...


Very Good: $34.95
Hardcover
Sinclair Lewis : An American Life   (1961)
by Mark Schorer

Description
McGraw-Hill, 1961. FIRST CLUB EDITION. Very good condition, grey and black cloth bright gilt titles, excellent interior. Original dust jacket, edge chips and tears. A monumental study of one of the most famous authors in the twentieth century by one ...


As New: $29.95
Hardcover
Teacher Man   (2005)
by Frank Mccourt

Description
Scribner, 2005. FIRST EDITION, first printing "1" in numberline. Near mint condition, former owner name on title page, unclipped original dust jacket. A third memoir from the author of the huge international bestsellers Angela's Ashes and 'Tis. In ...


Very Good: $1249.95
Hardcover
The Log From The Sea Of Cortez   (1951)
by John Steinbeck

Description
The Viking Press, 1951, NY, Published By The Viking Press In September 1951,First Edition, HC. Very Good, Maroon cloth boards, gilt stamping/design/vignette, map endpapers, illustrated with two photographs. Corners bumped, former owner's name on ...


Fine: $289.95
Softcover
Spit In The Ocean : Very Rare Six Book Set   (1974)
by Ken Kesey, Larry Mcmurtry, William Burroughs, Jerry Garcia

Description
Spit In The Ocean: (VERY RARE six book set) A Literary Publication, 1974-1981. Featuring a different editor and a different theme in each issue. The set is comprised of six books. The Spit in the Ocean books are rare.

Issue #1: Old in ...



Fine: $74.95
Signed

Hardcover
You Can't Do That On Broadway : A Raisin In The Sun And Other Theatrical Improbabilities : A Memoir By Philip Rose   (2004)
by Philip Rose

Description
Limelight Editions, July 1, 2004. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition, clean and tight. Inscribed and signed directly on title page by author / producer Philip Rose. YOU CAN'T DO THAT ON BROADWAY! A RAISIN IN THE SUN AND OTHER THEATRICAL ...


Very Good: $1249.95
Hardcover
George Eliot's Works : 22 Volume Limited Numbered Ed Illustrated   (1900)
by George Eliot, J. Wells Champney, F. B. Schell, Edmund Garrett, William St. John Harper, William Ladd Taylor

Description
Dana Estes, Co., n.d. (1900) FIRST EDITION, thus - “Arbury Edition." Limited edition, matched set numbered 444 of 1000, 22 of 24 volume set. Books are illustrated and overall very good condition. Arranged & edited by J. W. Cross ('George Eliot's' ...

364 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 37 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home