.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Gift Suggestions For the Holidays

...though all of our items would make unique gifts!

41 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »


Fine: $529.95
Signed

Hardcover
Super Poster Book   (1971)
by Peter Max

Description
Crown, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Folio. Excellent near mint condition, laminated pictorial and illustrated wraps are bubbled as usual. Profusely illustrated and uncommon Peter Max book. Excellent condition, cover lamination bears a few wrinkles as usual ...


Very Good: $79.95
Signed

Hardcover
Sisters   (1994)
by Carol Saline, Sharon Wohlmuth, Chris Evert

Description
Running Press, 1994. Oversized format. FIRST EDITION. Very good condition, maroon hard cover with white lettering on spine, crisp & square. Original dust jacket. Blockbuster bestseller that spent more than one year on the New York Times bestseller ...


Very Good: $84.95
Hardcover
Chagall By Chagall   (1982)
by Marc Chagall, Charles Sorlier, John Shepley

Description
Harrison House (Distributed by Crown Publishers Inc.) 1982. FIRST US EDITION. Very good condition, handsome oversized volume collecting Chagall's art and writings to form a self-portrait by the artist. Bound in purple hardcover binding with yellow ...


Very Good: $289.95
Leather
Dictionary Of The Holy Bible   (1910)
by James Hastings

Description
London: T & T Clark/Waverley Book Co, 1910 FIRST EDITION, thus. Good condition, leather binding., front board a bit damp stained, thumb indexed, plates and color maps. Dictionary Of The Bible. Edited By James Hastings, D.D. With The Co-Operation ...


As New: $124.95
Signed

Celebrations Of The Heart   (1975)
by Rod Mckuen

Description
Cheval Books (Simon & Schuster), 1975. FIRST EDITION, first printing (October 1975) number line with "1" and limitation page (1000 copies.) Near mint condition, former owner inscription. Limited. This is a signed limited edition of 1000 copies ...


Near Fine: $239.95
Hardcover
Hobbit, The .   (1966)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1966. FIRST EDITION, third Printing. SPECIAL Leatherette edition. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Green simulated leather with gilt and red decorative cover. Original slipcase of similar material, with decorated paper label on case. ...


Very Good: $529.95
Signed

Softcover
Super Poster Book   (1971)
by Peter Max

Description
Crown, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 36pp. plus 6pp. fold out, pictorial and illustrated cloth. Overall very good condition, some wrinkling of the laminated coating on the covers. No rips or tears or writing on the posters which are all in excellent ...


Fine: $39.95
Hardcover
Hanukkah Latkes : And Rothchild's Millions   (1961)
by David Schwartz

Description
Twayne Publishers, New York FIRST EDITION, coyright 1961 by David Schwartz..... A Collection of Jewish Wit and Humor Orange boards with black lettering and decorations. Very clean, tight spine. Rust colored end papers, very clean interior, near ...


Very Good: $239.95
Hard Candy   (1954)
by Tennessee Williams

Description
New Directions, 1954. Limited first edition hardcover book Hard Candy a book of stories by Tennessee Williams. Slipcase shows light wear and discoloration, and suffers from a torn top seam, but remains intact and surprisingly colorful and solid. ...


Very Good: $44.95
Hardcover
Beatles, The : Fabulous Story Of John, Paul, George And Ringo, The   (1975)
by Robert Burt

Description
Octopus, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Very good condition, former owner inscription,; original illustrated dust jacket, not price clipped. Oversized Hard Cover. "No one had really heard of the Beatles until 1962; now they are a part of our lives. As a group ...

41 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home