.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Gift Suggestions For the Holidays

...though all of our items would make unique gifts!

41 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »


Very Good: NFS
Hardcover
The Jerusalem Bible   (1970)
by Alexander Jones, Salvadore Dali

Description
Doubleday, 1970. Very good condition (fine if not for damp stain to bottom edge of pages) thus in very good + condition, former owner inscription. 32 color plates by Salvador Dali. Dimensions: 11.75" x 8.5". Binding is Quarto. Gilt-titled, padded ...


Fine: $54.95
Hardcover
Art Of Walt Disney : From Mickey Mouse To The Magic Kingdoms   (1975)
by Christopher Finch, Walt Disney

Description
Abrams, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition, clean condition with nice blue linen boards and a clean, sharp gilt line drawing of Mickey on the front. The lettering on the spine is likewise, clean gilt, some small spots to the page top end when ...


Very Good: $219.95
Hardcover
Princess Mary's Gift Book   (1915)
by J.M. Barrie, G.A. Birmingham, Hall Caine, Ralph Connor, Arthur Conan Doyle, J.H. Fabre, Ellen Thorneycroft Fowler, Charles Garvice, Lady Sybil Grant, H. Rider Haggard, Beatrice Harraden, Rudyard Kipling, A.E.W. Mason

Description
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (1915) FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition, solid throughout, minor foxing. Illustrated by great turn of the century artists with stories written by notable authors. "All Profits On Sale Given To The Queen's "Works For ...


Near Fine: $269.95
Spiral
Spectacular : The Story Of Epic Films   (1974)
by Charlton Heston

Description
Castle Books, 1974. FIRST EDITION, thus. This is a most spectacular book in all senses, one of the most impressive books you will ever come across! So over sized that the huge pages are assisted by it being spiral bound. Picture Book. Elephant ...


Very Good: $479.95
Signed

Leather
Holy Bible   (1849)
by William Croswell Doane

Description
New York: American Bible Society, 1849. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Huge Holy Bible, beautiful embossed covers, ...


As New: $189.95
Signed

Flying Solo : Tales Of A Bounty Hunter   (2004)
by Jeremy Bulloch

Description
Jeans Press, 2004. FIRST EDITION, limited numbered (305/2000) edition. New never read, perfect condition dark green cloth boards with gilt titles. Very scarce limited edition in slipcase. Edited by Jamie Bulloch. Autographed "Best Wishes, Jeremy ...


Very Good: $219.95
Hardcover
Marc Chagall : Life And Work   (1963)
by Franz Meyer, Marc Chagall

Description
Harry N. Abrams, 1963. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition, decorative cloth; original dust jacket very good condition. Illustrated (illustrator). 4to - over 9.75" - 12" tall. One of the most massive and thorough studies ever produced on Chagall. ...


Good: $399.95
Leather
Huge Holy Bible   (1860)
by E. Lachmann, R. Westall

Description
Perry's Bible Manufactory, 1860. Full brown leather bible with decorations, from the mid-1800's (first entry 1861), complete huge heavy antique edition. Endpages are separated from binding as are some associated pages, all are in place. Binding has ...


Very Good: NFS
Hardcover
More About Life In The World Unseen; Life In The World Unseen; Here And Here After   (1962)
by Anthony Borgia

Description
The Citadel Press, 1962. FIRST EDITION, 1962 printings. Deluxe Boxed set - 3 matching volumes in slipcase. LIFE IN THE WORLD UNSEEN (13th printing), 191 pages ; MORE ABOUT LIFE IN THE WORLD UNSEEN (7th printing), 160 pages ; HERE AND HEREAFTER (5th ...


Fine: $79.95
Hardcover
Golden Moments : A Collection Of United States 1984 Commemorative Olympic Issues   (1984)
by James Michener, Robert Peak, Bob Hoobing, David Lewis

Description
U.S. Postal Service, Washington, D.C., USA, 1984. First Edition. Black over blue cloth like new gold gilt design and titles, original dust jacket. Foreword by James A. Michener. Robert Peak, paintings and stamp designs (illustrator). Sports ...

41 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home