.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

First Editions, First Printings

1368 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 137 | Next »


Very Good: NFS
Signed

Babe Ruth Signed Baseball Menu : 1934 American Tour Of Japan (Other)   (1934)
by Babe Ruth, Charles Gehringer, John Quinn

Description
Special Note . . . . Please contact for price and details for purchase of this Hall of Fame quality item.

FOLDING BASEBALL SHAPED MENU, 1934 - Babe Ruth Signed Others Imperial Hotel, 1934. Official Dinner Program Menu. Overall excellent ...



Very Good: $109.95
Debits And Credits   (1926)
by Rudyard Kipling

Description
Doubleday Page, 1926. FIRST US EDITION, first printing. Very good condition. Green cloth, with gold lettering. A mixed collection consisting of twenty-one poems and fourteen stories, including six which are fantasy or science fiction: "The Enemies ...


As New: $119.95
Other
Rms Titanic Tribute Binder Postal Commemorative Society Stamps & Coin
by Britains Royal Mint

Description
Official Tribute to R.M.S. Titanic Consists of 6 colorful Souvenir Sheets as issued by The Postal Commemorative Society Each of the souvenir sheets are encased in a protective mount on informational pages and placed in protective mylar pages. ...


Very Good: $179.95
Other
Kipling National Band Speech (Other)   (1915)
by Rudyard Kipling

Description
Privately Printed, N.p., 1915. First edition of this speech delivered by Kipling at the Mansion House on January 27, 1915. Single sheet folded. 4to. "The Army needs music - its own music, for, more than any calling, soldiers do not live by bread ...


Good: $389.95
Signed

Hardcover
A Photographers Life 1990 - 2005 : Huge Edition Signed By Annie Leibovitz   (2006)
by Annie Leibovitz

Description
Random House, 2006. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Oversized 10.5 x 14.5 inches and over eight pounds! Very good condition former library book with minimal markings. Covers of this very large and heavy book had started to tear away and since have ...


Near Fine: $479.95
Hardcover
Achievements Of Stanley And Other African Explorers: Comprising All The Late And Really Great Achievements Won In The Exploration Of The Vast Unknown Region Of Equatorial Africa : Beautiful Antique History   (1878)
by J.T. Headley

Description
Hubbard Brothers, 1878. FIRST EDITION, first printing. "Sold Only By Subscription".) Very good condition, bright green covers with facsimile Stanley signature in gold, bright gold titles and decorations to spine. There are more than fifty ...


Very Good: $429.95
Hardcover
Stalking Big Game With A Camera In Equatorial Africa : Antique Edition Photo Safari Elephants, Etc.   (1925)
by Marius Maxwell , Sir Sidney F. Harmer

Description
William Heinemann, 1925. "In Equatorial Africa with a Monograph on the African Elephant." FIRST EDITION, first printing. (Preceded only by a LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION of 568 copies by the Medici Society.) Preface by Sir Sidney F. Harmer, Director of ...


Near Fine: $274.95
Hardcover
Kon-tiki : Across The Pacific By Raft : With Eighty Photographs Of The Voyage   (1950)
by Thor Heyerdahl, F.H. Lyon

Description
Rand McNally & Company, 1950. FIRST EDITION, first printing (publishers "A" on copyright page.) Excellent condition throughout, bright clean pages and tightly bound, blue cloth with embossed cover and gilt titles to spine. Photo of author and ...


Near Fine: $429.95
Hardcover
Bombs Away : Story Of A Bomber Team : Rare Steinbeck First Printing With Dust Jacket   (1942)
by John Steinbeck, John Swope

Description
Viking, 1942. FIRST EDITION, first printing - "First Published by the Viking Press in November, 1942" stated on copyright page. Excellent overall condition, tightly bound and clean, publisher gray top stain, small ink stain on side text block when ...


Near Fine: $269.95
Hardcover
; Portnoy's Complaint (2 Item Set)   (1969)
by Philip Roth

Description
Random House, 1969. FIRST EDITION, stated First Printing. Very good condition, pages clean, bright and tight, no tears or writing. Scarce original publishers dust jacket, good complete condition, not price clipped (shows original publishing price of ...

1368 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 137 | Next »

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


Free priority shipping on all domestic orders. Reduced rates on all other shipping.


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home
~~~ CCBot/2.0