.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Keepers

160 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 ... 16 | Next »


Very Good: $629.95
Other
Whole Earth Week In Davis : 15 Inches X 22.5 Inches (Poster)   (1970)
by Peter Max

Description
Very early vintage original event poster advertising "EARTH WEEK IN DAVIS", a week long celebration of ecological events in Davis, CA on 03/17-21/70. One of very earliest examples of Peter Max work and his involvement with important social issues. ...


Very Good: NFS
Signed

East Of Eden   (1952)
by John Steinbeck

Description
Viking, 1952. FIRST EDITION, first printing, first state with issue points - "bite" for "bight" Very good overall condition, slight spine fraying. Signed and inscribed on title page, wonderful original facsimile dust jacket. John Steinbeck's East of ...


Very Good: $829.95
Signed

Woodstock 99 : 13 X 36 Inches (Poster)   (1999)
by Peter Max

Description
Woodstock, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Unusual horizontal format limited edition Woodstock 30th Anniversary Poster created especially for Woodstock 99. From the personal collection of Woodstock empressario Michael Lang, who was personally presented this ...


Near Fine: $379.95
Signed

Softcover
Muhammad Ali : His Life And Times   (1992)
by Thomas Hauser, Muhammad Ali

Description
Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. FIRST EDITION, first printing - numberline with "1." 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Hand-signed and inscribed by the legendary Muhammed Ali "To Andy, Muhammad Ali '92" on title page. Clean and solid copy. ...


Fine: $1499.95
Softcover
Lolita   (1958)
by Vladimir Nabokov

Description
Olympia Press, 1958 printed in France and immediately banned in the United States. This is an amazing find, as these books have never been read! Absolutely pristine condition. Volumes 1 & 2, FIRST EDITION - SECOND PRINTING. VLADIMIR NOBOKOV-LOLITA!! ...


As New: $389.95
Signed

Hardcover
Negro League Baseball Legends T: Josh Gibson, Cool Papa Bell, Walter Buck Leonard & Oscar Charlston : Four 11x14 Signed And Numbered Montages (Other)
by Christopher Paluso, Walter 'buck' Leonard

Description
4 Negro League "BIG LEAGUERS" Autographed Limited Edition - CHRISTOPHER PALUSO Artist Sketches w/COA. Walter Buck Leonard & Artist signed, includes Cool Papa Bell, Josh Gibson and Oscar Charleston = Limited Edition #117 of only 375 - Four 11 x 14 ...


Very Good: $379.95
Out Of Africa   (1938)
by Isak Dinesen

Description
Random House, 1938. First American edition, stated First Printing. A very nice copy of the author's best known work. Very good condition. Very light edge wear. Former owner name, front paper split. Modest discoloration inside the front and back ...


Very Good: NFS
Massenpsychologie Und Ich-analyse : Group Psychology And The Analysis Of The Ego   (1921)
by Sigmund Freud

Description
Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, Leipzig, Wien, Zurich, 1921. FIRST EDITION (in original German.) 8vo in publishers original cloth-binding (hardbound) with black lettering still sharp on front board and spine, small UCLA stamp on bottom ...


Very Good: NFS
Hardcover
Orlando : A Biography   (1933)
by Virginia Woolf

Description
The Hogarth Press, 1933. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition, some fading to the green cloth covers. Virginia Woolf's Orlando - A Biography. As his tale begins, Orlando is a passionate young nobleman whose days are spent in rowdy revelry, ...


Very Good: $94.95
Hardcover
Under The Sea-wind   (1952)
by Rachel Carson

Description
Oxford University Press, 1952. FIRST EDITION, thus (new edition with corrections.) Very good condition, blue cloth with silver design and letters, light soil else near fine in rare good condition pictorial dust jacket, three short tears and smaller ...

160 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 ... 16 | Next »

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home