.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Gift Sets

48 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »


Fine: $149.95
Hardcover
American Wilderness, The : 12 Matching Volumes   (1975)
by Time Life Editors

Description
Time-Life, 1975-1979. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent near mint condition. Twelve matching volumes in the AMERICAN WILDERNESS series. Spectacular color photography throughout each volume. Volumes include : The Northeast Coast by Maitland A. Edey ...


Fine: NFS
Hardcover
The Harvard Classics (5 Item Set)   (1968)
by Publius Vergilius Maro, Walt Whitman, Geoffrey Chaucer, Alfred Tennyson

Description
P.F. Collier, 1968. FIRST EDITION, thus. Dark sage green leatherette bindings, three raised bands on spines, gilt lettering and ruling on spines, Harvard motto ("Veritas") stamped on a gold shield design on spines and front boards, gilt decorated ...


Very Good: $329.95
Hardcover
Conan Doyle's Best Books - 3 Vols : A Study In Scarlet, The Sign Of The Four, The White Company   (1903)
by Arthur Conan Doyle

Description
P.F. Collier & Son, n.d. (1903) FIRST EDITION,thus. The "Sherlock Holmes Edition". Three volume set with gray cloth covers with black and gilt lettering on spine, with gilt embellished pictorial cover plate depicting Sherlock Holmes smoking a pipe. ...


Good: $289.95
Hardcover
History Of The United States : 6 Volumes   (1880)
by George Bancroft

Description
D. Appleton and Company, 1880’s. All books are in good condition , gilt page tops, uncut pages, some rubbing on boards, slight loosening on bindings, blue boards, ex-libris with associated markings, cards and labels. Volume 1: has frontis photo ...


Near Fine: $379.95
Hardcover
History Of The English Speaking People, A : Four Volumes : I. The Birth Of Britain; Ii. The New World; Iii. The Age Of Revolution; Iv. The Great Democracies   (1956)
by Winston Churchill

Description
Cassell and Company, 1956-58. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Excellent condition throughout, perhaps a slight dog ear here and there, but nothing to really detract from this fantastic scarce collectible complete set of the desirable first ...


Very Good: $264.95
Leather
Library Of American History - 8 Volumes : From The Discovery Of America To The Present Times   (1918)
by Edward S. Ellis

Description
Jones Brothers Publishing Company, n.d. (1918). Eight (8) matching volumes from 9 vol set. Very good condition, little wear at edges, otherwise they are in excellent condition for this fine antique set. Front covers have great Art Deco design ...


Near Fine: $139.95
Hardcover
Old West, The : 9 Volumes   (1972)
by Time Life Editors

Description
Time Life Books, 1973-1975. FIRST EDITION, thus. 8 1/2"x 11". Matched set of nine (9) volumes in the Time-Life OLD WEST series. Cushioned brown leather with gold gilt titling and color pastedown on each cover. Very good condition (The Cowboys, some ...


Very Good: $59.95
Hardcover
World War Ii : War In The Desert; Return To The Philippines; Across The Rhine; War In The Outposts; Japan At War; And, Battles For Scandinavia   (1976)
by Time Life Editors

Description
Time-Life, 1976-1983 . Oversized. 6 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition. Six (6) volumes of this large set, including : War in the Desert; Return to the Philippines; Across the Rhine; War in the Outposts; Japan at War; and, Battles for ...


Near Fine: $99.95
Hardcover
Time Life Library Of America : 12 Volumes   (1967)


Description
Time Life Books, 1967. FIRST EDITION, thus. Twelve matching oversized volumes. 8.5"x11". Very good condition. hard cover books all have a black and color photo illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the covers. Titles ...


Very Good: $279.95
Leather
Real America In Romance, The - 13 Volumes : An Authentic History From The Discovery To The Present Day   (1912)
by Edwin Markham

Description
William H. Wise & Company, New York, 1912. Thirteen (13) matching volumns. Leather Spines. Book Condition: Very Good+. Art Edition. 6.25 x 9.25. 400-500 per volume. Beautiful gilt decorative spines. Decoratively stamped leather covers. Brown marbled ...

48 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home