.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Children's

43 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »


Near Fine: $44.95
Signed

Softcover
Butterfly Alphabet   (1998)
by Kjell B. Sandved

Description
Scholastic, 1998. FIRST EDITION, thus - Oversized softbound. Unique edition photographed By Kjell B. Sandved (illustrator). A beautiful soft cover book of photos of identified butterflies and moths. The author, photographer has found all letters of ...


Near Fine: $789.95
Signed

Hardcover
Art Of Walt Disney : From Mickey Mouse To The Magic Kingdoms : Includes Signed Original Pencil Drawing By Disney Artist   (1973)
by Christopher Finch, Walt Disney Studio, Len Smith

Description
Harry N. Abrams, 1973. From Mickey Mouse To The Magic Kingdoms. With A Special Essay By Peter Blake. First Edition. Large 4to. Original publisher’s white cloth, lettering to spin gilt, colored Mickey Mouse in relief on top board. Complete with the ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Raggedy Ann In Deep Deep Woods   (1930)
by Johnny Gruelle

Description
M.A. Donohue & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good collectible condition, black glossy hardcover illustrated front & back, spine is sturdy & pages in good condition, corner and edge wear. Scarce original dust jacket in very good condition ...


Near Fine: $189.95
Hardcover
The Hobbit   (1966)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston, c1966. Hard Cover. COLLECTOR'S EDITION. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Beautifully and colorfully illustrated by J.R.R. Tolkien. The prelude to the famous trilogy, THE LORD OF THE RINGS by the author of THE ...


: $89.95
Signed

Rudy's Rules   (1995)
by Rudy Ruettiger, Mike Celizic, Tommy Lasorda

Description
WRS Publishing, 1995. FIRST EDITION. Green boards in very good condition. Original dust jacket, excellent condition, 1" chip on top of spine. Rudy one of Notre Dame's least talented and most famous football players. His story was the subject of a ...


Near Fine: $124.95
Softcover
Garfield Bigger Than Life + Garfield Weighs In + Garfield Takes The Cake + Garfield At Large + Garfield Gains Weight : Five First Edition First Release Originals   (1980)
by Jim Davis

Description
Ballantine Books, 1980 - 1982. FIRST EDITION, thus. Illustrated wraps, all same size and format. Excellent condition. The first 5 Garfield books, collections of comics in paper binding, all first editions! All in excellent shape, spines are perfect, ...


Good: $59.95
Hardcover
Heidi
by Johanna Spyri

Description
David McKay, n.d. (c 1922.) First edition, thus. Quarto. Original blue cloth, color pictorial label on front cover, gilt-lettered spine; edge wear, corners bumped; rear cover stains. Beautiful full page captioned color plates (8) by Anne Anderson; ...


Very Good: $79.95
Hardcover
Andersen's Fairy Tales   (1945)
by Hans Christian Andersen, Arthur Szyk

Description
Grosset and Dunlap, 1945. First Edition. Special Edition. Beautifully illustrated endpapers; forest green cloth boards with gilt-trimmed Picture label front cover, Gilt spines. translated by Mrs. E. V. Lucas & Mrs. H. B. Paull/ Many Andersen ...


Fine: $239.95
The Lord Of The Rings   (1972)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
George Allen & Unwin, 1972. FIRST EDITION, second impression "First Published in one volume India paper edition 1959". Green cloth boards with bright gold gilt spine titles, origina, dust jacket in very good condition, one small closed tear at spine ...


Good: $64.95
Paperback
The Lord Of The Rings   (1968)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
Ballantine Books, 1968. FIRST EDITION, thus. The Authorized Edition. Slipcase Trilogy of the Lord of the Rings - 3 volume paperback set of the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. It includes The Fellowship of the Ring, (17th printing 1968 - 527 pages).; ...

43 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 4 5 | Next »

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home