.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

William Makepeace Thackeray

6 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


: NFS
The Harvard Classics (5 Item Set)
by Alfred Tennyson, William Makepeace Thackeray, Charles Kingsley, Robert Browning, Emily Bronte, Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson, Edgar Allan Poe, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Description
P.F. Collier, 1968. FIRST EDITION, thus. Dark sage green leatherette bindings, three raised bands on spines, gilt lettering and ruling on spines, Harvard motto ("Veritas") stamped on a gold shield design on spines and front boards, gilt decorated ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Thackeray's Works : Nine (9) Volumes   (1880)
by William Makepeace Thackeray

Description
John W. Lovell Co, n.d. (1880) FIRST EDITION, thus. Nine matched volumes. Very good condition, tightly bound and remarkably clean throughout. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Frontispiece and illustrations, dark endpages. Overall, an ...


Very Good: $89.99
Hardcover
The History Of Henry Esmond
by William Makepeace Thackeray

Description
DeLuxe Edition.Club, Garden City, no date. Tan cloth over green spine with gold lettering. Very good condition, slight foxing on ffeps, slight aging on text pages. Top page edges dyed green. Thackeray's Henry Esmond, generally considered the finest ...


Near Fine: $49.95
Hardcover
The Virginians   (1887)
by William Makepeace Thackeray

Description
Smith Elder & Co.1887. The Virginians - a Tale of The Last Century by William Makepeace Thackeray, volume 5 of 13 volume set. Frontispiece engraving-FAREWELL with tissue guard. Very good condition, green cloth cover, very slight edge wear. Gilt ...


Very Good: $84.95
Hardcover
Ballads And Songs   (1896)
by William Makepeace Thackeray

Description
Cassell, 1896. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition, red cloth with bright gilt decoration and titles, all edges gilt, some edge wear. Blind stamped titles on spine and cover. Black and white frontis plate and drawings throughout by H.M. Brock. ...


Very Good: $29.95
Hardcover
Vanity Fair : A Novel Without A Hero   (1950)
by William Makepeace Thackeray

Description
Dean & Son, n.d. (1950) Hard Cover. Good condition, blue boards, black titles, former owners name, sun dyed spine. Dean's Classics Series. 248 ...

6 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home