.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

William Faulkner

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $249.95
Hardcover
Flags In The Dust   (1973)
by William Faulkner

Description
Random House, 1973. Stated First Edition - " COPYRIGHT 1973 BY RANDOM HOUSE" FIRST EDITION ". Scarce printing. True First Edition. Very good condition throughout. Mustard cloth boards with silver and gold gilt lettering and decorations. Very little ...


Very Good: $129.95
Sanctuary   (1932)
by William Faulkner

Description
Modern Library (Random House,) 1932. FIRST EDITION, thus (first Modern Library edition - dated 1932 on copyright page, no other dates mentioned.) Top edge stained red. First Published 1931, this 1932 Modern Library edition includes a new ...


Very Good: $629.95
Signed

The Fiction Of The Forties   (1949)
by Norman Mailer, Whit Burnett, Hallie Burnett, Langston Hughes, J.D. Salinger, Liam O'flaherty, William Faulkner, Tennessee Williams, Norman Mailer, Truman Capote

Description
E.P. Dutton, 1949. FIRST EDITION, stated. Beautiful bright condition; red, green and gilt decorated cloth with no writing or tears. Very scarce, fragile and unique acetate dust jacket; which consists of unprinted panels and spine and printed flap ...


Very Good: $149.95
Hardcover
The Fiction Of The Fourties   (1949)
by J.D. Salinger, Tennessee Williams, Norman Mailer, William Faulkner, Truman Capote

Description
E.P. Dutton, 1949. FIRST EDITION, stated. Beautiful bright condition; red, green and gilt decorated cloth with no writing or tears. Very scarce, fragile and unique acetate dust jacket; which consists of unprinted panels and spine and printed flap ...


Near Fine: $449.95
Hardcover
The Town : A Novel Of The Snopes Family : Second Book In The Snopes Trilogy   (1957)
by William Faulkner

Description
Random House, New York, 1957. FIRST EDITION, first printing first state with points of issue - "5/57" on the dustwrapper's front flap, the eighth line repeated in the tenth line on page 327. Publisher's red cloth with heathered gray endpapers, top ...


Very Good: $239.95
Hardcover
Requiem For A Nun : A Play   (1959)
by William Faulkner, Ruth Ford

Description
Random House, 1959. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Very good condition, gray cloth stamped in gold and black and with photo mounted on upper cover, tape ghosts to covers and endpages, front hinge starting, text block binding solid, text ...


Very Good: $464.95
Hardcover
The Town   (1957)
by William Faulkner

Description
Faulkner, William. THE TOWN. NY. 1957. Random House. "First Printing" stated on copyright page. Deep orange cloth stamped in black and green. Top edges green. Endpapers plain. On page 327, in error, line 10 repeats line 8. With jacket designed by ...


Very Good: $64.95
Hardcover
The Wishing Tree   (1964)


Description
Random House, 1964. FIRST EDITION, third printing. Very good condition, turquoise cloth covered boards, gilt stamped on the spine and front cover, scarce original dust jacket printed in green and turquoise, price clipped edge tears.. Black and white ...


Fine: $39.95
Hardcover
Nobel Prize Library : Faulkner, O'neill, Steinbeck   (1971)
by William Faulkner, Eugene O'neill, John Steinbeck

Description
Grolier Enterprises Corp., 1971. Here is a beautiful volume commemorating the Nobel Prize awarded to three great American Authors. Each author is honored by the publication of the Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, one or more of the author's ...


Fine: $179.95
Hardcover
The Reivers   (1962)
by William Faulkner

Description
Faulkner, William. THE REIVERS. London. 1962. Chatto & Windus. First British Edition. This is a beautiful specimen of the first English edition of this classic! The drawing on the jacket is taken from "Wheels Across America" by Clarence T. Hornung, ...

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home