.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Robert Louis Stevenson

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Macmillan Pocket Classics, The : Four Volumes   (1913)
by Edgar Allan Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, Guy De Maupassant, Rudyard Kipling, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Milton

Description
FOUR of TEN VOLUMES MILTON'S COMUS LYCIDAS AND OTHER POEMS, 1922 - Samuel Edward Allen Macmillan, 1921. Brown cloth covers with bright gold gilt titles, frontispiece, aged pages, cover wear and spotting, heavy spine wear. Brown endpapers. Very ...


Near Fine: $389.95
Other
The Legends Of Treasure Island : Long John Silver : Original 11 X 14 Color Animation Cel (Other)   (1993)
by Robert Louis Stevenson

Description
From the animated British series “The Legends Of Treasure Island” 1993. Full color Long John Silver animation cel 11x14, background sheet and pencil drawing of cel 10 ˝” x 12 ˝” complete with production number and artist identification written on ...


: NFS
The Harvard Classics (5 Item Set)
by Alfred Tennyson, William Makepeace Thackeray, Charles Kingsley, Robert Browning, Emily Bronte, Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson, Edgar Allan Poe, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Description
P.F. Collier, 1968. FIRST EDITION, thus. Dark sage green leatherette bindings, three raised bands on spines, gilt lettering and ruling on spines, Harvard motto ("Veritas") stamped on a gold shield design on spines and front boards, gilt decorated ...


Good: $39.95
Paperback
Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde   (1941)
by Robert Louis Stevenson

Description
Pocket Books, 1st July 1941. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING STATED. Vintage Pocket Books # 123. (First Appearance in Paperback Original ) Basis for the movie. Cover art of Spencer Tracey wearing wide tie in laboratory.. Also contains, "Markheim," ...


Very Good: $179.99
Hardcover
Robert Louis Stevenson Works   (1900)
by Robert Louis Stevenson

Description
Cosmopolitan, c1900. Nine matching books. Wonderful antique volumes, in very good condition. Dark red, gold embossed spine, frontispiece, volumes included as follows: 'New Arabian Nights'; A Child's Garden of Verses'; 'Treasure Island'; 'The Merry ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Bedside Book Of Famous British Stories   (1940)
by Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson, James Joyce, Joseph Conrad, Chaucer , Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Evelyn Waugh

Description
Random House, 1940. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Blue cloth boards, very good condition, gold gilt titles on spine, slight corner dog ear only on couple of preliminary pages. Edited by Bennett Cerf and Henry C. Moriarty., Introduction by ...


Very Good: $59.95
Hardcover
Master Of Ballantrae   (1916)


Description
Scribners, 1916 FIRST EDITION, thus. Biographical Edition with a Foreward by Mrs. Stevenson- Unique and quite rare full-calf leather bound with gold/gilt stamp on front cover and spine- Decorated endpapers- Very Good overall- THE MASTER OF ...


Very Good: $44.95
Hardcover
A Child's Treasury Of Stories   (1943)
by Robert Louis Stevenson, Edna Deihl

Description
American Crayon Company, 1943. FIRST EDITION, thus. Original peach colored hard covers. Overall good condition, clean bright pages, hand strung binding, spine covering loose with 4" piece missing from bottom. Color illustrated endpages. 4to - over ...


Very Good: $249.95
Hardcover
Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde   (1892)
by Robert Louis Stevenson

Description
International Book, Co., 1892. 'Columbus series 1492 to 1892' stated on beautiful decorated red covers. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, classic story in classic binding with gilt on spine, very attractive antique edition. Book is ...


Good: $69.95
Hardcover
Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde   (1922)
by Robert Louis Stevenson

Description
Whitman Publishing 1922, FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition, Green texture designed boards with yellow title box and black lettering. Also contains "The Misadventures of John Nicholson" Robert Louis Stevenson. Brownish paper and wear/tear ...

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home