.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Nathaniel Hawthorne

6 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Macmillan Pocket Classics, The : Four Volumes   (1913)
by Edgar Allan Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, Guy De Maupassant, Rudyard Kipling, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Milton

Description
FOUR of TEN VOLUMES MILTON'S COMUS LYCIDAS AND OTHER POEMS, 1922 - Samuel Edward Allen Macmillan, 1921. Brown cloth covers with bright gold gilt titles, frontispiece, aged pages, cover wear and spotting, heavy spine wear. Brown endpapers. Very ...


Good: $129.95
Leather
Harper's Monthly - Vol. Xx   (1867)
by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Henry James, Jr.

Description
Ticknor and Fields. Boston 1867. First Edition. Volume XX July to Dec. 1867. Bound volume, Original publisher's cloth, embossed design to covers, gilt lettering and designs at spine. Wonderful antique volume, .75 leather covers, gold embossed spine, ...


Good: $69.95
Fairy Tales And Legends : From Hawthorne, Perrault, The Arabian Nights And The Chap Books   (1910)
by Charles Perrault, Nathaniel Hawthorne

Description
The New York Book Company. 1910. FIRST, thus. Good condition overall. Greyish green cloth hardcover with red decorations and black titles, spine covering partially missing, tightly bound but inside cover showing webbing. Decorated endpapers ...


Very Good: $124.95
Hardcover
Scarlett Letter   (1850)
by Nathaniel Hawthorne

Description
Collins Clear Type Press London and Glasgow, n.d. (1850.) Preface to Second Edition dated Salem, March 30, 1850. Very good condition, some fading spots on red cloth cover, gilt author name on cover, gilt tiles and decoration darkened on spine, dark ...


Very Good: $39.95
Hardcover
Grandfather's Chair   (1896)
by Nathaniel Hawthorne

Description
Hougton Mifflin, 1896. Riverside Literature Series #7, 8 and 9 in one volume. Green linen boards with black lettering, bumped corners, stains, faded somewhat. Very good condition, some foxing. Illustrated frontispiece of Hawthorne, ffeps ...


Very Good: $134.95
Hardcover
The Book Of The Short Story   (1904)
by Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington Irving, Edgar Allan Poe, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson

Description
D. Appleton Co., 1904. Edited by Alexander Jessup and Henry Seidel Canby. Rare short storiss by Washington Irving, Walter Scott, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allen Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson and many others. Very nice solid ...

6 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home