.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Lewis Carroll

13 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


: $119.95
Hardcover
Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures In Wonderland And Through The Looking Glass   (1960)
by Lewis Carroll, Martin Gardner, John Tenniel

Description
Bramhall House, 1960. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition with original very good condition dust jacket; gently read clean pages, some smudges to cover, no tears or chips. "A combination of two great children's classics from one of our greatest ...


Very Good: $129.95
Alice's Adventures In Wonderland & Through Looking-glass Box Set   (1946)
by Lewis Carroll

Description
Random House, 1946. FIRST EDITION, thus. Forst colorized edition. Hardcovers in Slipcase. Book size 8-1/2" x5-1/4"; with 150 and 166 pages. The illustrations by John Tenniel which have been colored by Fritz Kredel. Very Good. The books are both ...


Good: $279.95
Hardcover
Through The Looking Glass   (1881)
by Lewis Carroll

Description
Macmillan and Co., London, 1881. FIRST EDITION, Forty-ninth thousand printing. "Through The Looking Glass, and what Alice found There" a Lewis Carroll classic by author of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With 50 illustrations by the legendary ...


Very Good: $289.95
Hardcover
Through The Looking Glass, And What Alice Found There   (1898)
by Lewis Carroll, John Tenniel

Description
Macmillan and Company, London 1898. Early printing of this book from the original English publication. Exceptional condition for chilldren’s book of this vintage, red cloth with gilt stamp of a pawn being picked up, bumped corners, sun stained ...


Very Good: $279.95
Hardcover
Sylvie And Bruno Completed   (1893)


Description
Macmillan and Co., 1893, FIRST EDITION. Green cloth boards with decorations, overall very good condition, all intact, some age marks on pages, introduction page has damp stain in corner, former owner name, only couple places starting to see the ...


Near Fine: $42.95
Hardcover
Alice's Adventure In Wonderland - Plus - Through The Looking Glass And What Alice Found There   (1978)
by Lewis Carroll, John Tenniel

Description
Octopus, 1978. FIRST EDITION, thus, first printing. Excellent condition, original dust jacket, flaps taped to book. With ninety-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Fine red cloth copy with gilt titles and decoration in a Tenniel color illustrated ...


Very Good: $379.95
The Life And Letters Of Lewis Carroll   (1898)


Description
R. Fisher Unwin, 1898. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Very heavy well made book, top edge gold. Excellent condition green cloth with bright gold titles; spine, age darkend with faded gilt titles. Former owner inscription on creased ffep dated 1898. ...


Very Good: $1249.95
Hardcover
The Hunting Of The Snark   (1876)
by Lewis Carroll

Description
Macmillan and Co., London, 1876. First Edition. Tan Pictorial Cloth, 83 pages plus one page of ads, including illustrations with tissue guards, black endpapers, all edges gilt, true first with designation in advertisement of 49th thousand, as called ...


Good: NFS
Hardcover
The Hunting Of The Snark   (1876)
by Lewis Carroll

Description
Macmillan and Co., London, 1876. First Edition. Tan Pictorial Cloth, 83 pages plus one page of ads, including illustrations with tissue guards, black endpapers, all edges gilt, true first with designation in advertisement of 49th thousand, as called ...


Very Good: $74.95
Hardcover
Alice In Wonderland   (1951)
by Lewis Carroll, Walt Disney Studios, Al Dempster

Description
Simon & Schuster Publishing, c1951. FIRST EDITION, thus (A Big Golden Book, ) Excellent condition, laminated color covers, pictorial end pages, very clean throughout. "Pictures by the Walt Disney Studio adapted by Al Dempster from the motion picture ...

13 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home