.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Joseph Conrad

11 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $129.99
Hardcover
The Arrow Of Gold   (1919)
by Joseph Conrad

Description
T Fisher Unwin, London 1919. FIRST UK EDITION, first impression. Publisher's dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine and front cover. Book is in very good clean tight condition, very slight ffep spotting, slight scuffing and bumps on cover, no dj. ...


Very Good: $149.95
Hardcover
The Nature Of A Crime   (1924)
by Joseph Conrad, Ford Maddox

Description
Doubleday, Page, 1924. FIRST EDITION, stated; first printing. Considerably scarcer than the English edition. Original decorative boards, brown with gold gilt filagree over brown cloth spine. Green title labels on cover and spine. Very good condition ...


Very Good: $529.95
Hardcover
Nostromo : A Tale Of The Seaboard   (1904)
by Joseph Conrad

Description
Harper & Brothers, NY and London, November 1904 stated. FIRST EDITION. Very good condition. Green cloth with embossed border and gold gilt title and author name, spine lettering darkened. Surprisingly clean and bright pages some edge darkening; very ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Bedside Book Of Famous British Stories   (1940)
by Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson, James Joyce, Joseph Conrad, Chaucer , Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Evelyn Waugh

Description
Random House, 1940. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Blue cloth boards, very good condition, gold gilt titles on spine, slight corner dog ear only on couple of preliminary pages. Edited by Bennett Cerf and Henry C. Moriarty., Introduction by ...


Good: $99.95
Hardcover
Tales Of Hearsay   (1926)


Description
Doubleday; Page & Co. 1926. VG/G. HB. Blue cover w/gold lettering. DJ is slightly chipped at eges. Frontispiece illustration photo of Conrad's boyhood home in Cracow, taken in 1919. Long preface by R. B. Cunninnghame Graham leading into the four ...


Very Good: $49.95
Hardcover
A Sketch With A Bibliography   (1924)


Description
Doubleday Page & Co, 1924. FIRST EDITION, stated. Glossy blue stapled wraps with brown decorated title box on cover. Very good condition with very white pages; loosening at staples slight wear & tear. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. A sketch with a ...


Very Good: $69.95
Hardcover
The Nigger Of The Narcissus, Typhoon, Twist Land And Sea   (1955)
by Joseph Conrad

Description
Collins, 1955. FIRST EDITION, thus. Light blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very good condition, clean, spine slightly faded. Decorated endsheets, frontis illustrated sketch of author. Pages very clean. Foreword by Joseph Conrad, introduction ...


As New: $59.95
Hardcover
Lord Jim   (1959)
by Joseph Conrad, Lynd Ward

Description
Heritage Press, 1959. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent near mint, perhaps unread. In Slipcase, By The George Macy Companies, Inc. Illustrated With Color Lithographs By Lynd Ward. In Excellent Condition, Owners Name & Date On The Inside Cover Page, ...


Very Good: $79.95
The Arrow Of Gold   (1919)
by Joseph Conrad

Description
Doubleday Page, 1919. FIRST EDITION (second state with 21 titles listed opposite title page.). Hardcover green textured boards with bright gilt titles. Very Good + condition, a square and solid book, internally sound and unmarked (slight play in the ...


Very Good: $29.95
Hardcover
Youth And Two Other Stories   (1924)


Description
Doubleday, Page & Co. NY 1924. FIRST EDITION, thus. Canterbury Edition of Complete Works of Joseph Conrad. Very good condition, pale green boards, gilt on spine, spine chipped on top and bottom. Very clean tight pages. 339 pages. ...

11 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home