.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

John R. Neill

35 Results : Page : 1 2 3 4 | Next » 
Sort By :


Good: $249.95
Hardcover
Pirates Of Oz   (1931)
by Ruth Plumly Thompson, John R. Neill

Description
First edition By Ruth Plumly Thompson. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., (1931). 8vo, 280 pages. Green cloth with pictorial label. Pictorial endpapers; 12 color plates (all accounted for) and numerous b&w illustrations ...


Very Good: $149.95
Land Of Oz, The : Popular Edition   (1939)
by L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill

Description
Reilly & Lee, 1939. Overall very good collectible condition. Illustrated by John R. Neil. The Popular Edition of a sequel to the Wizard of Oz, this brilliant edition of Baum's book is dedicated to David Montgomery and Fred Stone, the Tinman and ...


Very Good: $189.95
Hardcover
The Giant Horse Of Oz   (1928)
by Ruth Plumly Thompson, John R. Neill

Description
The Reilly & Lee Co., (1928). Chicago: Illustrated by John R. Neill. Blue cloth with color pictorial label, spine stamped in black. Pictorial endpapers and numerous b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good in Dust Jacket. Former owners inscription, ...


As New: $64.95
Hardcover
Dorothy And The Wizard In Oz   (1990)
by L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill

Description
William Morrow & Co., 1990. FIRST EDITION, thus, first printing with “1” in number line. (Books of Wonder Series.) Near mint condition, appears as if never read. Original illustrated dust jacket, excellent condition. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz, ...


Fair: $379.95
Hardcover
Dorothy And The Wizard Of Oz   (1908)
by L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill

Description
Reilly & Britton, Chicago, 1908. FIRST EDTION, first state. Pages are clean, intact and with many clear illustrations by John R. Neill. Some slight yellowing due to age. 10 full color plates in excellent condition. The pages, for the most part, are ...


Very Good: $529.95
Hardcover
The Pirates Of Oz   (1931)
by Ruth Plumly Thompson, John R. Neill, L. Frank Baum

Description
Reilly & Lee, 1931. FIRST EDITION, first state (publisher's name on spine in boldface). 4to. Dark green cloth with color paste label. Very clean, tightly bound, front cover showing webbing inside, pictoral endpages, former owner names in “book ...


Good: $64.95
Hardcover
Scarecrow, The And Tin Woodman Of Oz , The : Also Princess Ozma Of Oz   (1939)
by L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill

Description
Rand McNally, 1939. FIRST EDITION, thus. (#297) Good condition, bumped corners, spine seam tear, former owners name inside cover. Color illustrations by John R. Neill. To capitalize on the release of MGM's The Wizard of Oz film, Rand McNally issued ...


Good: $49.95
Hardcover
Jack Pumpkinhead & The Sawhorse Of Oz : Also Tik-tok And The Gnome King Of Oz   (1939)
by L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill

Description
Rand McNally, 1939. FIRST EDITION, thus. (#296) Solid, covers disconnected and frontis missing, otherwise complete with color illustrations by John R. Neill. To capitalize on the release of MGM's The Wizard of Oz film, Rand McNally issued "Junior ...


Very Good: $239.95
Hardcover
Land Of Oz, The : A Sequel To The Wizard Of Oz   (1904)
by L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill

Description
Reilly And Lee Co., Chicago, c1904. "Published, July, 1904." Later edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Very good condition, orange cloth with complete bright color pastedown, sharp dark black titles on spine; former owner name; numerous black and ...


Very Good: $59.95
Hardcover
Road To Oz, The : The Wizard Of Oz Junior Series   (1939)
by L. Frank Baum, John R. Neill

Description
Rand McNally, 1939. FIRST EDITION, thus. (#300) Very good condition, bumped corners, former owner name, ˝” chip on spine corner. Abridged “junior edition.” Color illustrations by John R. Neill. To capitalize on the release of MGM's The Wizard of Oz ...

35 Results : Page : 1 2 3 4 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home