John Galsworthy
 Good: $79.95 Hardcover | The Popular Educator (1938) by Balzac, Plutarch, Albert Einstein, Plato, Lord Byron, Chaucer, Dante, Homer, John Keats, William Shakespeare, Goethe, Ibsen, George Bernard Shaw, Pepys, Adolf Hitler, Benvenuto Cellini, Charlotte Bronte, Dumas, Gustave Flaubert, John Galsworthy, Victor Hugo, Rudyard Kipling, Sinclair Lewis, Herman Melville, Count Leo Tolstoi, Mark Twain, H.G. Wells, Joey Adams, Marx
National Educational Alliance - 1938. "The Popular Educator World's Greatest Literature Series" Volume 1. This is a hardbound collection containing issues 1 through 6. All issues are in excellent condition with no marks or tears. The hardcover is ... |
 Very Good: $74.95 Hardcover | Bambi (1929) by Felix Salten, Kurt Wiese, Whittaker Chambers, John Galsworthy
Noble and Noble. 1929. FIRST EDITION, thus. Brown hardcover with deer design in red on black. A scarce vintage edition. Overall, very good condition and a solid book, no markings or inscriptions, solid in binding; wear at edges and corners, mark at ... |
 Very Good: $239.95 Hardcover | Bambi : A Life In The Woods (1928) by Felix Salten, John Galsworthy
Simon & Schuster, 1928. FIRST EDITION, stated "First Printing in America, July, 1928". Very good condition, binding tight, text block solid, pages clean, bright, & unmarked, green cloth cover small white spots on rear. End papers have color ... |
 Very Good: $69.95 Hardcover | Castles In Spain And Other Screeds (1927) by John Galsworthy
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. Antique edition in very good condition, pages clean, covers have very little wear in great shape of this age. Scarce John Galsworthy work: Castles in Spain and Other Screed. Essays on various topics, including the ... |
 Very Good: $49.95 Hardcover | The Forsyte Saga (1931) by John Galsworthy
Scribners, 1931. FIRST EDITION, thus. 'Galsworthy Compact Edition.' Scribners colophon on copyright page. Vol I. Green textured boards, faded gilt. Illustrated frontispiece. Very good condition throughout, still includes fold out genealogical chart. ... |
 Fine: $99.99 Hardcover | Caravan : The Assembled Tales Of John Galsworthy (1925) by John Galsworthy
Scribner's Sons, 1925. FIRST US EDITION. Exceptional condition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering; former owner bookplate. This assembled stories of JG. Contains 'Salvation of a Forsyte', only found in this collection. 760 ... |
|
Free Shipping to the USDiscount shipping worldwide | Recent Additions[ View More] Subscribe to our Newsletter for Special Deals
|
To get special offers, the latest updates, and more, enter your email here to subscribe to our weekly newsletter.
|
|
|
Literary News
|