.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

James Michener

8 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Very Good: $69.95
Hardcover
The Dangerous Summer   (1985)
by Ernest Hemingway, James Michener

Description
SCRIBNER, 1985, FIRST EDITION, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket with price, both in good condition with some wear and rubbing In the summer of 1959, Hemingway traveled to Spain to witness the great mano a manos combat of Spain's two ...


Fine: $79.95
Hardcover
Golden Moments : A Collection Of United States 1984 Commemorative Olympic Issues   (1984)
by James Michener, Robert Peak, Bob Hoobing, David Lewis

Description
U.S. Postal Service, Washington, D.C., USA, 1984. First Edition. Black over blue cloth like new gold gilt design and titles, original dust jacket. Foreword by James A. Michener. Robert Peak, paintings and stamp designs (illustrator). Sports ...


Very Good: $329.95
Hardcover
Sayonara   (1954)
by James Michener

Description
Random House, New York, 1954. FIRST PRINTING stated. Very early Michener novel. Excellent condition, publisher's original black cloth and black cloth fore-edges over brown paper boards; bright silver and red lettering; contents clean and tight; ...


Very Good: $149.95
Hardcover
Rascals In Paradise   (1957)
by James Michener

Description
Secker & Warburg, London, 1957. James A Michener with A. Grove Day. FIRST EDITION, UK. Hardback with very scarce original dustjacket. True tales of high adventure in the South Pacific. A collection of ten tales of the South Pacific. The book is ...


As New: $379.95
Signed

Hardcover
Alaska   (1988)
by James Michener

Description
Random House, 1988. FIRST EDITION stated. Book and original jacket are in absolutely beautiful condition, perhaps only opened to be signed by the great Michener. Gold cloth cover with gold gilt lettering, gilt embossed decorative cover, one bumped ...


Fine: $59.95
Hardcover
Alaska : A Novel   (1988)
by James Michener

Description
Random House, 1988. FIRST EDITION (stated). 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. A historical novel by the author of TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC and HAWAII. A fine copy in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Fully bound in fresh ...


Very Good: $119.99
Hardcover
Tales Of The South Pacific   (1947)
by James Michener

Description
Macmillan, 1947. FIRST EDITION, third printing. Very good condition, light brown cloth with titles on spine. Michener's first work of fiction (preceded by a textbook), basis for the hit musical and film, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 326 ...


Very Good: $289.95
Hardcover
Tales Of The South Pacific : Pulitzer Prize Winning   (1947)
by James Michener

Description
Macmillan, 1947. FIRST EDITION, first printing 'stated'. Very good condition, light brown cloth with blue titles on spine, slight ding on spine. Michener's first book and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 326 ...

8 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home