.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

J.D. Salinger

15 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Fine: $489.95
Hardcover
Franny And Zooey   (1961)
by J.D. Salinger

Description
Little Brown and Company Publishers, 1961. Stated FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 5 3/4 x 8 inches. Remarkably clean and tight cover to cover, spine color is the best I've ever seen. Gray cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Original rare unclipped ...


Very Good: $629.95
Signed

The Fiction Of The Forties   (1949)
by Norman Mailer, Whit Burnett, Hallie Burnett, Langston Hughes, J.D. Salinger, Liam O'flaherty, William Faulkner, Tennessee Williams, Norman Mailer, Truman Capote

Description
E.P. Dutton, 1949. FIRST EDITION, stated. Beautiful bright condition; red, green and gilt decorated cloth with no writing or tears. Very scarce, fragile and unique acetate dust jacket; which consists of unprinted panels and spine and printed flap ...


Very Good: $149.95
Hardcover
The Fiction Of The Fourties   (1949)
by J.D. Salinger, Tennessee Williams, Norman Mailer, William Faulkner, Truman Capote

Description
E.P. Dutton, 1949. FIRST EDITION, stated. Beautiful bright condition; red, green and gilt decorated cloth with no writing or tears. Very scarce, fragile and unique acetate dust jacket; which consists of unprinted panels and spine and printed flap ...


Very Good: NFS
Hardcover
The Catcher In The Rye   (1951)
by J.D. Salinger

Description
Little, Brown and Company - Boston 1951.FIRST EDITION, 3rd printing (states "reprinted July 1951 - two times"). Title page. 5" x 7 1/4" hardcover, restored ex-libris, in very good condition. A new clear slip cover is provided. The back of the ...


Near Fine: $149.95
Hardcover
The Catcher In The Rye   (1951)
by J.D. Salinger

Description
Modern Library, 1951. First Modern Library Edition, Later Printing - Early trade printing. Jacket is moderately rubbed and soiled with minute chipping to spine ends. Areas of damp staining to spine, slight edgewear to extremities of panels. NOT ...


Very Good: $264.99
Paperback
The Catcher In The Rye   (1953)
by J.D. Salinger

Description
A Signet Book. Published by The New American Library. Stated "first Printing, March, 1953" on copyright page. First paperback edition of Salinger's masterpiece. A scarce 1st paperback with only 2500 printed.. 1001 is at top of front wrapper. The ...


Good: $529.95
Hardcover
Catcher In The Rye   (1951)
by J.D. Salinger

Description
Little, Brown and Company, 1951. FIRST EDITION, tenth printing (states "published September, 1951") with 1951 on title page. Good overall condition, sharp corners, former owners name, slight lean, spine edges a bit frayed, stain on top of text block ...


As New: $89.95
Hardcover
Catcher In The Rye
by J.D. Salinger

Description
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, c1951. $24.95 price on jacket (label with $25.95 on top). "43K1 01201" with"56" below on copyright page. Very clean, bright and tight, virtually mint condition. Nice sharp dust jacket without tears or chips in ...


Near Fine: $389.95
Hardcover
Raise High Roof Beam & Seymour : An Introduction : Jd Salinger's Last Novel   (1963)
by J.D. Salinger

Description
Little Brown, 1963. Stated FIRST EDITION, first printing (with dedication page.) Excellent condition, grey cloth hardcover stamped in gilt on spine, top of spine cloth a bit faded. A fine clean unmarked copy. Original publisher dust jacket, price ...


Very Good: NFS
Hardcover
The Catcher In The Rye   (1951)
by J.D. Salinger

Description
Little, Brown and Company - Boston 1951.FIRST EDITION, 9th printing (August 1951, month after the very first printing!) Very good condition, former owners name; white pages, tight, flat book. Scarce original dust jacket, complete and tight, sun ...

15 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home