H.G. Wells
 Good: $79.95 Hardcover | The Popular Educator (1938) by Balzac, Plutarch, Albert Einstein, Plato, Lord Byron, Chaucer, Dante, Homer, John Keats, William Shakespeare, Goethe, Ibsen, George Bernard Shaw, Pepys, Adolf Hitler, Benvenuto Cellini, Charlotte Bronte, Dumas, Gustave Flaubert, John Galsworthy, Victor Hugo, Rudyard Kipling, Sinclair Lewis, Herman Melville, Count Leo Tolstoi, Mark Twain, H.G. Wells, Joey Adams, Marx
National Educational Alliance - 1938. "The Popular Educator World's Greatest Literature Series" Volume 1. This is a hardbound collection containing issues 1 through 6. All issues are in excellent condition with no marks or tears. The hardcover is ... |
 Very Good: $179.95 Hardcover | Research Magnificent (1915) by H.G. Wells
Macmillan and Co., Sept. 1915. FIRST EDITION. H G Wells (c) 1915 ~;. 8 pp ads dated "15.8.15." Blind-stamped vertically ribbed 'RED' cloth.. This is a handsome, brightly gilded book and has not lost its' original sparkle. The corners are slightly ... |
 Very Good: $74.95 Hardcover | Meanwhile : The Picture Of A Lady (1927) by H.G. Wells
George H. Doran , 1927. FIRST EDITION, first printing (publisher's device on the copyright page.) Very good condition, blue cloth, darkened spine, faded titles, former owner name, starting on inside hinge. One day about the time of the general ... |
 Fine: $89.95 Hardcover | The King Who Was A King (1929) by H.G. Wells
Ernest Benn, London, 1929. FIRST EDITION. A very scarce title in excellent condition. First issue, dark brown cloth. Wells wrote this film scenario as an effort to spread his ideas for a world state to the cinema audience. When he was unable to ... |
 Fine: $69.95 Hardcover | The Outline Of History (1921)
Macmillan Company 1921. FIRST EDITION, thus. (Third edition, completely revised and rearranged by the author, and first one-volume edition.) The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind" by H.G. Wells contains all maps, ... |
 Very Good: $44.95 Paperback | Fear And Trembling : Shivery Stories (1948)
Dell Mapback #264, 1948: FIRST EDITION paperback, 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback Original (PBO): Alfred Hitchcock - Fear and Trembling: Shivery Stories. Very good condition, light wear, tape residue on inside of front cover and first page. ... |
 Very Good: $64.95 Hardcover | Mr. Britling Sees It Through (1916) by H.G. Wells
Macmillan Company 1916.... FIRST EDITION , 11th printing, Book is in very good condition with red cloth boards w/ gilt lettering and markings. Showing little wear with tight spine. Pages are in very good condition. No DJ. Multicolored ... |
 Very Good: NFS Leather | The Invisible Man : A Grotesque Romance (1897) by H.G. Wells
C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1897. FIRST EDITION, first printing. (Includes points of first issue – First page numbered 2 plus single page of advertisements at rear printed on both sides.) Recently rebound in full leather with spine bands and gilt ... |
 Good: $149.95 Hardcover | Research Magnificent (1915) by H.G. Wells
NY. MacMillan & Co. 1915. FIRST US EDITION. December 1915 printing ; Red cloth binding with gilt cover & spine lettering. has a little soiling, wear around the edges. Front and back frontispiece paper cracked at spine, spine slightly loose, pages ... |
|
Free Shipping to the USDiscount shipping worldwide | Recent Additions[ View More] Subscribe to our Newsletter for Special Deals
|
To get special offers, the latest updates, and more, enter your email here to subscribe to our weekly newsletter.
|
|
|
Literary News
|