.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Ernest Hemingway

28 Results : Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: NFS
Magazine
Wisdom Magazine : The Magazine Of Knowledge And Education : Complete 39 Issue Set   (1956)
by Ernest Hemingway, Albert Einstein, Albert Schweitzer

Description
The Wisdom Society for the Advancement of Knowledge, Learning and Research in Education, 1956 – 1964. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Extremely scarce complete 39 issue run of a “sold by subscription” only large format magazine. Spectacular ...


Very Good: $429.95
Hardcover
Across The River And Into The Trees   (1950)
by Ernest Hemingway

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. FIRST EDITION. (with the spine lettering on dj in yellow) Black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering and decorations Excellent condition, the spine is tight and the pages are in remarkably good condition. VERY SCARCE ...


Very Good: $189.95
Hardcover
Cosmopolitan : March 1939 Ernest Hemingway (nobody Ever Dies)   (1939)
by Ernest Hemingway, Paul Gallico

Description
Hearst's International, March, 1939. Cosmopolitan Magazine #633. 8.75" x 12". Pages Are In Excellent Condition. Cover Has A Small Amount Of Wear At Edges And Spine. Very Good Condition Overall. FIRST PUBLICATION of Ernest Hemingway's "NOBODY EVER ...


Very Good: $6749.95
Signed

Hardcover
To Have And Have Not   (1937)
by Ernest Hemingway

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. FIRST EDITION, first printing with the Scribner's "A" and Seal on copyright page. Overall very good condition, black cloth bumped corners, ffep and associated pages starting but still firmly attached. Author signed ...


Very Good: $1224.95
Hardcover
Best Short Stories Of 1923 : And The Yearbook Of The American Short Story : First Published Ernest Hemingway    (1924)
by Ernest Hemingway, Edna Ferber, Irvin S. Cobb, Edwina Stanton Babcock, Konrad Bercovici, John Cournos, Dana Burnet, Valma Clark, Bill Adams, Theodore Dreiser, Henry Goodman, Margaret Perscott, Edward J. O'brien

Description
Maynard & Company, 1924. FIRST EDITION, first printing. (Points of issue include misspelling of Hemingway!) Excellent condition, original dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles, contents overall very good, clean and tight, some age tone and foxing ...


As New: $64.95
Hardcover
True At First Light   (1999)
by Ernest Hemingway, Patrick Hemingway

Description
Scribners, 1999. First Edition. Complete # Line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 4 2 . Very good condition, with original illustrated dust jacket Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp And Clean. Introduction By Patrick Hemingway. List of cast of characters. Swahili ...


Very Good: $629.95
Hardcover
Men Without Women   (1927)
by Ernest Hemingway

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. FIRST EDITION, (second state) with publisher colophon. Very good condition, black cloth with still bright gold pastedown title labels with slight edge wear, spine and pages are tight. One of the most scarce variants of ...


Very Good: $239.95
Hardcover
The Sixth New Year : A Resolution : The Snows Of Kilimanjaro   (1939)
by Ernest Hemingway, Eric Knight , Jesse Stuart, George Petty, W.B. Lytton

Description
Esquire, 1939. FIRST EDITION, first printing: (rare “Limited Edition” stated on verso of title page.. Very food condition, full red pebbled cloth, gilt decorated spine, gilt title, gilt rule on boards, all edges gilt, the gilt on the spine and ...


Near Fine: $429.95
Across The River And Into The Trees   (1950)
by Ernest Hemingway

Description
Scribners, 1950. FIRST EDITION, first printing with Scribner "a" and colophon on copyright page. Very good condition, in rare original non price clipped "$3.00" dust jacket, edge chips, in protective mylar cover. Former owner bookplate. In the fall ...


Very Good: $329.95
Signed

Production Notes The Old Man And The Sea : Two Rare Signed Documents (Other)   (1956)
by Ernest Hemingway, Felipe Garcia Casanova, J.G. Prieto

Description
Original 1956 paper work for the movie adaptation of the Ernest Hemingway classic, "The Old Man And The Sea". Starring the legendary Spencer Tracy, much of the movie was filmed in Cuba, reportedly under Hemingway's watchful eye. These production ...

28 Results : Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


Free priority shipping on all domestic orders. Reduced rates on all other shipping.


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home
~~~ CCBot/2.0