.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Ernest Hemingway

65 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 7 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $429.95
Hardcover
Across The River And Into The Trees   (1950)
by Ernest Hemingway

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. FIRST EDITION. (with the spine lettering on dj in yellow) Black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering and decorations Excellent condition, the spine is tight and the pages are in remarkably good condition. VERY SCARCE ...


Very Good: $189.95
Hardcover
Cosmopolitan : March 1939 Ernest Hemingway (nobody Ever Dies)   (1939)
by Ernest Hemingway, Paul Gallico

Description
Hearst's International, March, 1939. Cosmopolitan Magazine #633. 8.75" x 12". Pages Are In Excellent Condition. Cover Has A Small Amount Of Wear At Edges And Spine. Very Good Condition Overall. FIRST PUBLICATION of Ernest Hemingway's "NOBODY EVER ...


Very Good: $89.95
Magazine
Life Magazine - January 6, 1941 - Hemingway & Hepburn : For Whom The Bell Tolls & The Philadelphia Story   (1941)
by Ernest Hemingway, Katharine Hepburn, Milton Caniff

Description
Life Magazine. Janaury 6, 1941 – Katharine Hepburn Cover. Overall complete condtion, no label; bottom corner bent; staples have some rust; small ink “life” written in each letter of title on cover, some pencil marks above Hepburn's head. Articles ...


Very Good: $499.95
Hardcover
A Farewell To Arms   (1929)
by Ernest Hemingway

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929. First Edition. 8vo. , [8], 355pp. Hanneman A 8A; first issue, with Scribner's seal (and no "A") on title page verso, & with the legal disclaimer of the second printing. Original facsimile dust jacket, a beauty ...


Very Good: $169.95
Magazine
The Next Outbreak Of Peace By Ernest Hemingway : Ken Magazine January 12, 1939 (Other)   (1939)
by Ernest Hemingway, Arnold Gingrich

Description
Ken, Inc., January 12, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Great magazine with this manifesto: "A magazine of unfamiliar fact and informed opinion, filling in the shadows cast by coming events all over the world; equally opposed to the devleopment of dictatorship ...


Very Good: $6749.95
Signed

Hardcover
To Have And Have Not   (1937)
by Ernest Hemingway

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. FIRST EDITION, first printing with the Scribner's "A" and Seal on copyright page. Overall very good condition, black cloth bumped corners, ffep and associated pages starting but firmly attached still. Author signed ...


As New: $59.95
Hardcover
True At First Light : A Fictional Memoir   (1999)
by Ernest Hemingway, Patrick Hemingway

Description
Scribners, 1999. First Edition. Complete # Line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 4 2 . Like New Condition, With Original Unclipped Illustrated Dust Jacket, Original Price On Dustjacket $26.00. Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp And Clean. Book appears to never have ...


Very Good: $829.95
Hardcover
Best Short Stories Of 1923 : And The Yearbook Of The American Short Story : First Published Ernest Hemingway    (1924)
by Ernest Hemingway, Edna Ferber, Irvin S. Cobb, Edwina Stanton Babcock, Konrad Bercovici, John Cournos, Dana Burnet, Valma Clark, Bill Adams, Theodore Dreiser, Henry Goodman, Margaret Perscott, Edward J. O'brien

Description
Maynard & Company, 1924. 12mo. xviii, FIRST EDITION, first printing. (Point of issue, Hemingway misspelled!) Excellent condition, original dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles, contents overall very good, clean and tight, some age tone and ...


Fine: $54.95
Hardcover
True At First Light   (1999)
by Ernest Hemingway, Patrick Hemingway

Description
Scribners, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Complete # Line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 4 2 . Excellent condition, original unclipped illustrated dust jacket, very small spot where the gloss has come off. Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp And Clean. Introduction By Patrick ...


As New: $64.95
Hardcover
True At First Light   (1999)
by Ernest Hemingway, Patrick Hemingway

Description
Scribners, 1999. First Edition. Complete # Line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 4 2 . Very good condition, with original illustrated dust jacket Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp And Clean. Introduction By Patrick Hemingway. List of cast of characters. Swahili ...

65 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 7 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home