.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Charles Dickens

38 Results : Page : 1 2 3 4 | Next » 
Sort By :


Good: $629.95
Leather
Household Words : A Weekly Journal : Edited By Charles Dickens   (1851)
by Charles Dickens

Description
Bradbury and Evans, Office 16, Wellington Street North. London. 1851-1852. FIRST EDITION, thus, first printing. Four (4) Matching Volumes (volume 2-5) Size is 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Good condition overall, Volume II (620 pages); Volume III (620 pages); ...


Good: $319.95
Hardcover
Dickens Works - Complete Thirty Volume Set : : Oliver Twist . David Copperfield . Great Expectations . Little Dorrit . Nicholas Nickleby . A Tale Of Two Cities . Dombey And Son . Sketches By Boz . Pickwick Papers . Bleak House . Barnaby Rudge    (1900)
by Charles Dickens

Description
Peter Fenelon Collier, n.d. (1900.) Thirty matching volumes. Overall very good condition, dark blue/green cloth boards with gilt lettering and blue-speckled edges, some spine casings separated but all present, some bindings loose, former woner name ...


Very Good: $289.95
Hardcover
The Works Of Charles Dickens : 10 Volumes - Puck Edition   (1898)
by Charles Dickens

Description
International Book Company, England. FIRST EDITION, thus. Puck Edition. 6" x 8". Ten (10) matching volumes - Decorative embossed brick colored cloth with a large leaf design and a cameo portrait of Dickens on front boards, faded gilt titles on ...


Good: $589.95
Hardcover
Dombey & Son   (1848)
by Charles Dickens, H.K Browne

Description
Bradbury and Evans 11, Boverie Street, London, 1848. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Illustrations by H.K. Browne with frontispiece, vignette title page and 38 further engraved plates. Complete condition, dense type, spine cover is missing; covers ...


Very Good: $679.95
Hardcover
Works Of Charles Dickens, The : Complete 16 Volume Set   (1872)
by Charles Dickens

Description
Harper & Brothers, 1872-1877. FIRST EDITION, thus. “The Household Edition” - complete 16 volume set. Very good condition, green cloth with black embossed design, and bright gilt titles and decorations on covers and spines. All volumes tight and ...


Very Good: $1249.95
The Life Of Our Lord   (1934)
by Charles Dickens

Description
United Feature Syndicate, Inc., 1934. FIRST EDITION. Spectacular condition of complete serialization, hand pasted in brown textured leather folio "scrapbook", complete with pastedowns to the cover, flowers, label pastedown with title, etc. Overall ...


: NFS
The Harvard Classics (5 Item Set)
by Alfred Tennyson, William Makepeace Thackeray, Charles Kingsley, Robert Browning, Emily Bronte, Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson, Edgar Allan Poe, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Description
P.F. Collier, 1968. FIRST EDITION, thus. Dark sage green leatherette bindings, three raised bands on spines, gilt lettering and ruling on spines, Harvard motto ("Veritas") stamped on a gold shield design on spines and front boards, gilt decorated ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
The Cricket On The Hearth   (1899)
by Charles Dickens, C.E. Brock

Description
Cassell and Company, Limited London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, n.d.. (1899) Very good condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles on spine and cover. Ilustrated by C.E. Brock, color pastedown on front cover, four additional color ...


Good: $74.95
Hardcover
Half Hours With Great Storytellers : Charles Dickens Story   (1884)
by Charles Dickens, Max Adeler, Richard Harris Barham, Artemus Ward, Samuel Lover, George Macdonald, John Oxenford

Description
Belford, Clarke & Co., 1884. FIRST EDITION, thus. “Caxton Edition” 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Good condition, green cloth with embossed decoration, gold title box and embossed decoration on spine, some loss on decorated endpages perhaps from removal of ...


Near Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
The Holly Tree   (1953)
by Charles Dickens, F. Lauren Smith, Harry Segal

Description
Samuel Dalton, n.d. (1953.) FIRST EDITION, thus. “Christmas Greeting Book” Limited Edition # 256 of 900 total copies.” Excellent condition in excellent slipcase. .Illustrated by F. Lauren Smith. Wherein the gifted writer relates in entertaining ...

38 Results : Page : 1 2 3 4 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home