.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

A.A. Milne

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


: $119.95
Fourteen Songs From When We Were Very Young   (1926)
by A.A. Milne

Description
Methuen & Co, London, 1926. Very good condition rarity. Front and back covers in excellent condition but for very slight mark to title. Corners very slightly bumped - as to be expected of a book 80 years old. Book has a neat ink inscription dated ...


: $149.95
Day's Play, The; Not That It Matters (2 Item Set)   (1928)
by A.A. Milne

Description
NOT THAT IT MATTERS, 1928 - ESSAYS Methuen & Co. Ltd. , 1928. 9th edition. Of the little essay's in this book, one originally appeared in the Star, eight in the Outlook and the remainder in the Sphere. In very good condition. Slight fading to ...


Very Good: $239.95
Those Were The Days   (1929)


Description
Methuen 1929, First Edition. Includes 'The Day's Play', 'The Holiday Round', 'Once a Week' and 'The Sunny Side'. Hard cover, no dj, Blue covers with authors name in gilt to front. Titles gilt to spine. 887 pages with index and an 8 page catalogue of ...


Very Good: NFS
Christopher Robin Story Book   (1929)
by A.A. Milne

Description
E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. FIRST EDITION, stated. Very good, blue cloth, some darkening to spine. 171pp Selections from WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG, NOW WE ARE SIX; WINNIE-THE-POOH, and THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER. Nice clean and tight copy, no dust ...


Fine: $49.95
When We Were Very Young   (1961)
by A.A. Milne

Description
Dutton, 1961. Near mint condition. Book design by Warren Chappell, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. ISBN 0-525-42580-2. This book is a classic and is in mint condition. Brown cloth hardback covers are in pristine condition. The pages are in ...


Near Fine: $129.95
Hardcover
Now We Are Six   (1961)
by A.A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard

Description
Dutton, 1961. FIRST EDITION, thus. "Reprinted September 1961 in This Completely New Format Designed By Warren Chappell." Very good condition, tightly bound and pages seem crisp and clean. Decorated endpages, former owners name. Original illustrated ...


Very Good: $99.95
Winnie The Pooh   (1950)
by A.A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard

Description
E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc. First published October, 1926. Reprinted, from new plates and engravings, and type entirely reset August, 1950. Hardcover book. Winnie the Pooh by A.A.Milne with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. pages are clean, crisp, neat ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Pooh Story Book   (1965)
by A.A. Milne

Description
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Large book is in great shape, ex-libris. Cloth. Beautifully illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Gorgeous color illustrations; and text is clean. Stories in this book: A House is Built at Pooh Corner for ...


: $89.95
Now We Are Six   (1934)
by A.A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard

Description
Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1934. 8th edition Inside this copy is in very good condition with only slight fading, and inscription on front endpaper dated 1934, but the cover has fading mainly to spine, slight staining front and back. Decorations by Ernest ...


Very Good: $149.95
Hardcover
Now We Are Six   (1941)
by A.A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard

Description
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1941. FIRST EDITION, 152nd printing. Very good condition, green cloth with dark reds titles and decorations, pictorial endpapers, minor wear to covers, previous owner’s name inside, endpapers starting to darken, inside in ...

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home